1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Come sei forte!"

"Come sei forte!"

Translation:You're so strong!

March 5, 2014

55 Comments


JeroenRosm

How strong you are! Sounds like yoda.


xxLiamxx

Yoda? More like Little Red Riding Hood.


Prof_T_Entee

My, what big muscles you have, grandma!


BritniMont

This comment made my day :'D


CoolStuffYT

Thanks Duo for the comment!


nayrad

It sounds normal to me lol.


geez0x1

I think "You're strong!" should also be considered correct.


nayrad

This sentence in italian is emphasizing that the subject is surprisingly or very strong. You're suggestion doesn't emphasize that. Different meanings.


snakpak564674

It it just the inflection of the tone of voice? Because then in englisd it could be "You are STRONG!" which is a direct translation, makes sense, and also is differeet from simply "You are strong." Because of the emphasis


dscamelo

It accepts the answer "You're so strong!"


justakoalabear

Thanks for noticing, Duo. I can show you how strong I am.

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


ASimplePeach

How did you make that face thing?


ASimplePeach

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) Cool, thanks dude


JennaHO

How does "Come sei forte" translate into You're so strong?


JenniferAron

Basically, the same as "how strong you are!".


D_V_Z

and "how are you strong?" would be come forte sei?


themanichero

No, I think it would be the same, but with an interrogative inflection - 'Come sei forte?'


gruppler

Actually, it would probably be "Quanto forte sei?"

"Come" means "like" or "how" while "quanto" means "how much." Of course, you wouldn't say "How much strong are you?" but you are still asking the person to quantify his strength.


shrik.kader

i translated it the same , but can't we say "how come you're so strong "?


LingoLaura

then the sentence would begin with "perche." my guess is "perche sei cosi forte?"


p.i.a

Yeah, I don't see where "so" got translated from.

Come = how; sei = (you) are; forte = strong

Did I get it wrong? Can someone explain, please?


ASimplePeach

The "come" is also able to be translated as "so"


gologramme

I wonder, what's the men reaction on this one? )


[deactivated user]

    Not gonna lie, I'd smile and might not be able to stop myself from flexing openly enough to look like an imbecile.


Danmoller

    Weak men would probably get embarassed. Strong men would probably straighten up and discretely (or not) start showing off and maybe offer you the chance to check it with your own hands....


paraguaijin

    i just realized this could be used as an ironic remark to weak men


FrancescoN41

    "sei forte" not only has a physical meaning ("you are strong") but it even means "you are cool!" http://www.wordreference.com/enit/cool


CarolSorriso

    The translation shows only "how, like, as". How I am supposed to know?


gologramme

    It can be also "How strong you are". But in English "you are so strong" is much easier than the first one.


mrcurtis.english

    That, and 'how strong you are!' sounds like something Red Riding Hood would say to the Big Bad Wolf, i.e., creepy.


LetaEfterSverige

    Native Italian speaker here. "Forte" does not only mean Strong, but it's also slang for "cool"! If you are forte, you probably make good jokes, are intelligent and are considered a good company.
    e.g. Marco: Why did the chicken cross the road? To get to the other side!" Lara: ahahah Marco sei proprio forte!


cobaltblue48

    I finally can start learning how to flirt with gentlemen. Duolingo is so practical


agtpirrone

    Is the "so" before strong really necessary?


    [deactivated user]

YamelaineG

      In flirting yes x)...


m1c45

      this is not so great for me to use because i am a boy and no girl wants to hear that


      [deactivated user]

        Here's a scenario. You're going on a huge trip around Sicily. A beautiful, sexy, Southern Italian woman's vehicle has stopped functioning. You help her move it from where it was. If she just says, "Grazie!" she's thankful. If she uses this you know that you've charmed her.


maschoen

        "Forte" is used to mean "cool" where I learned Italian, and in this context I think it would make good sense...


kcdijbfy-deleted

        "forte" in colloquial Italian can also mean "funny". So a sentence like "sei troppo forte" wouldn't mean "you're so strong!" but actually "you're so funny!".


AlanaMarie1

        Under many circumstances (including the "flirtation" training), "Come sei forte!" has nothing to do with physical strength. (Unless, of course, the man or women is lifting weights to show off or something silly like that.)

        Forte is used as a way to say amazing, or incredible, or brilliant. If a person says, "Come sei forte!" it's meant as a compliment to your character, or your humor, not your physical strength.


Nino_Juan

        Shouldnt " you are quite strong!" be accepted aswell?


mikey20

        Why did they put six under sei if it's not in the translation.


gpriddy

        Mikey, I know what you mean but it means both six and you are. Here it means you are.


SonoSasa

        This is a slang term. Doesn't translate well, but the best English comparison is " You are so cool".


kurtwinkleman

        Why is "You are very strong?" unacceptable?


SusanneVan543939

        Strange pick up line!


MasqueArt

        Not a typical thing you say to a woman at first date :-D


SusanneVan543939

        Strong where...( antomy) ? Not a pick up line 4 me. I woud prefer ' I'am good in making breakfast'?


AR_Elsherbiny

        Alright, this is obviously a pick up line for ladies :D


KonstaCamogli

        ...said an Italian girl to a neighbourhood boy. Maybe in 1992.

        <h1>realitycheck</h1>

-Libertalia-

        These started out strange and ended up past creepy

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.