1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Mira! Hay un gato en la coc…

"¡Mira! Hay un gato en la cocina."

Translation:Look! There is a cat in the kitchen.

February 22, 2013

38 Comments


rocko2012

I hope he is doing the cooking and not being cooked.


bal7774

Please, I will never say this sentence! Quiza UN pollo en una cucina


lyricnadney

same but at first i thought it said there is a cat in the food and i was like whaaaaaaa???????


Eric810050

That's silly. Everyone knows cats can't cook. Have you ever tried to eat the food that they prepare? Yuck.


Fluent2B

That's not the worst of it. Look at what the cat dragged in!


pintor123

That cat is all over the kitchen counters, checking out every pot and pan. There are cat hairs everywhere, time to call a restaurant for reservations.


Stinagirl14

Y un oso en el bano!


Stinagirl14

Yes, that's correct. I can't do the tilde on my keyboard :(


Klgregonis

Mira! Hay un coyote en mi jardin.


kortaggio

Why do you always use "Mira" as the familiar tú form? In Spain I've only ever heard "Mira" being used instead of "Miras" (for tú) even among close friends.


limoncina

¨Mira¨ is the single imperative form of mirar , i.e. used for giving a command.


elizadeux

tú - mira! = look no mires = Don't look!

usted - mire! no mire

I've never heard anyone say "mire" so far. Probably because most people would say "look" mostly to be people they know well.

miras is indicative.


JamesWashi

I'm still seeing "mira" as the indicative present word of "mirar" where are you guys getting single imperative from?


Klgregonis

The exclamation points and the way the sentence is formed. Otherwise it would be something like He look there is a cat in the kitchen.. Informal imperative not negative is the same as the third person singular form. Negative imperative (don't look) would be No mires. Imperatives are confusing.


davidgonzar

haha what´s the problem?


Yerrick

¿Tal vez el dueño de casa no es un dueño del gato?


eaarthman

¡...y tigres y osos!


Phib36

I find myself confused--my understanding was that the imperative and subjunctive form for a regular -ar verb in this context is "mire" not "mira". I have the same question about the use of "gira" for the singular imperative in other sentences in the lesson. Am I misunderstanding something about how to form the imperative, or are these just exceptions?


Klgregonis

Mira is the informal (tu) form, Mire is the formal (usted) form, and miren would be the pural (ustedes) form (plural formal for places where vosotros is used.)


DoomBom

Frankly, it would be handy if there was a column for imperative in conjunction table here on duolingo.


RSvanKeure

Try the Wiktionary (www.wiktionary.com). It has a complete conjugation for each verb. Look them up using the infinitive form.


DoomBom

I was using http://www.spanishdict.com/, it is not a problem to find a word conjugation, but having it tight here on duolingo would free me from doing a lot of clicking :) It is ok on PC, but I can imagine how unhandy it is on Android.


DavidMoore622957

I use the linguasorb app and it's super handy for checking verb conjugations on my Android phone. I just switch back and forth between the two apps (Duo and Lingua) as easily as switching tabs on my PC browser. If you haven't tried it, you should.


Dugggg

I thought he said en la piscina lol


Iago

Y entonces el cocinero les dijo a sus compañeros, "¡Ciel-la la puelta, los clientes pueden velnos!"


dkonar

Why is "See! ..." not accepted?


trenty70

"See" to me should be used as a question rather than an instruction.. As in, "See? There's a cat in the kitchen." Which would translate too "¿Ves? Hay un gato en la cocina." As a question, "see" sounds more natural in both English and Spanish. Hope this helps explain as to why it probably isn't accepted.


limoncina

Because the translation of mirar is to look. The verb see would not be used as a command, at least very rarely. ¨Look!¨ is very common as a command.


Daniel-in-BC

Yes. In my experience Mira is used very often for "Look!" (as in "look at what's over there") and as an expression before something that one is about to explain (as we do in English).

ves can be a verbal "tic" that a speaker uses -- kind of like how some English speakers might say "you know"


piano.z

People just don't say "See!" in English. "Look!" is much more common as an exclamation. As I've said before, Duolingo sometimes teaches you proper usage in English, not Spanish...


williams1971

Home come translating "mira" as "watch" is rejected ?


Yerrick

It's the English interjection used in this case. I'd only use "Watch!" if I, or possibly someone else, was about to attempt something, not in order to draw attention to an existing situation.


marvincorea

Duo is psychic. There is a cat my kitchen. How did he know?


Orelion

Y su nombre es Garfield.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started