"Quelles sont mes recettes ?"

Translation:Which are my recipes?

February 22, 2013

33 Comments


DuFarge

How can ANYONE understand the voice in this statement?

February 22, 2013

Sitesurf

Try it on Google or other resource, you will hear it better.

February 22, 2013

Jackjon

I just did. Unfortunately even though I managed to get "Quelles sont" and assumed there Must be Mes,Les but I could hear well enough that it certainly wouldn't be Des (definitely no "D" there) and went for Mes (so far so good) I typed in "Rosettes" as it says "Type what you hear" which blew my cunning plan. After many listenings afterwards I began to hear "Recettes". Its put the fear of Christ into me for when I'm introduced to "Rosettes". :)

May 25, 2014

Sitesurf

Une rosette is also a dry sausage (un saucisson) from Lyon.

May 26, 2014

Jackjon

Oh Gawd blimey sitesurf. I am very into horses and when they win things they are awarded a Rosette (a kind of silk flower combined with a medal). I shall avoid horse shows in France because I'll end up fighting the horse for the Rossette. This must be the source of Duo's L'homme combats le cheval lesson?

May 26, 2014

Sitesurf

Don't worry, "les Lyonnais" make their rosette with pork meat...

May 27, 2014

LBLou

I think the voice is fine - it's just my inability to recognise 'recettes' instead of 'mes roses faitres" !! (which of course made absolutely NO sense at all in English OR French!! 'o) but it said type in what I hear!! and THAT was what I heard!!

Now that I KNOW we're talking about recipes and not "doing roses" in some grammatically inaccurate way, however…. it makes PERFECT sense! and sounds just like what it actually says.. 'o)

June 10, 2014

simpy3

Put it in a scenario. For me, I used two people preparing meals and where recipes were piled into one, one asks "Which are my recipes (then)?

September 17, 2014

stevew83

I agree you can't hear the voice very well here. My guess was "Quelles sont mes rose fetes?" Which are my pink birthdays? :D

July 17, 2013

cwbuecheler

That's what I heard too. Even after knowing it's recettes, I still hear an F in her pronunciation.

January 9, 2014

Sitesurf

for your info, "fête" is not used for a birthday or an anniversary (both being "un anniversaire").

either "une fête" is a party or it is your name day (Catholic custom).

July 17, 2013

Koolkaren

And yet, in Canada at least, "Bonne fête à toi..." is sung for Happy Birthday. :)

July 17, 2013

Koolkaren

Why is 'Quelles sont mes recettes?' correct, but on another question a minute ago it would not accept 'Quel est le chien?' for 'Which is the dog?' It would only accept 'Lequel est le chien?'

March 5, 2013

Sitesurf

"lesquelles sont mes recettes", similarly to "lequel est ton chien" implies a choice: "which among these recipes are mine?" and "which one among these dogs is yours?" are the respective meanings.

And the answers to such questions may different:

  • quelle est ma recette ? je fais toujours bouillir d'abord et j'épluche ensuite (what is your recipe? I always boil first then I peel off)
  • lesquelles sont mes recettes ? ce sont celles qui sont écrites à la main (which are my recipes? they are the handwritten ones).

As you can see, the difference is very slim, for lack of proper context...

March 5, 2013

Cheval_Blanc

Wow, thank you again Sitesurf! Your explanations are always concise, and they really help those of us that are using Duolingo without any previous formal training in French.

April 20, 2013

xeibra

wouldn't "quelle est ma recette?" mean "what is my recipe?" not "what is your recipe?"

October 30, 2013

letsgofriday

I had no idea what I was hearing - so I went to google translate, typed in what I guessed they were saying - it suggested I was typing "roussettes" which is bats, which is what I put in. Wrong, obviously!

August 21, 2013

LBLou

ha ha ha That's what I did but GT had NO suggestions for my wonky version of what I thought I heard! 'o)

June 10, 2014

pabrown1975

Would it be wrong to say "Lesquelles sont mes recettes?" Even after viewing the (very helpful) comments about quel vs lequel posted on on other questions, I still don't get it, and it still seems like "quelles" is incorrect here.

February 1, 2014

Sitesurf

Honestly, there is not much difference in meaning between "which are my recipes?" / "quelles sont mes recettes ?", "quelles recettes sont à moi ?" and "lesquelles sont mes recettes ? The latter has a higher emphasis on the choice among many, like "which ones of these recipes are mine?".

February 1, 2014

vertieyka

can anyone tell me the difference b/w quelle,laquelle,lequel,lesquel,quel....

October 27, 2013

Sitesurf

Quel, quelle, quels, quelles are interrogative or relative adjectives

Lequel, laquelle, lesquels, lesquelles are interrogative or relative pronouns

To know more, please take a look at this page: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/lequel.htm

October 27, 2013

vertieyka

thanks a lot..

October 28, 2013

lolo5lolo

what are the differences between quel/lequel/laquelle/laquelle/lesquels/lesquelles ???

May 18, 2014

Sitesurf

Quel, quelle, quels, quelles are interrogative or relative adjectives

Lequel, laquelle, lesquels, lesquelles are interrogative or relative pronouns

To know more, please take a look at this page: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/lequel.htm

May 18, 2014

zakoa

the "quelle" can also be translated as 'what,' right? So does the meaning of the sentence changes depending on the context?

June 5, 2014

Jackjon

In English there is a difference I can explain: "What are my recipes" is an ambiguous, unclear, or rather overly open question and implies, if anything, the finished dishes' names or descriptions. "Which are my recipes" seems to ask which of the recipes in a list of them are mine.

June 5, 2014

aatrox97

i could've sworn i heard "rocettes" did this about 5 times still not hearing recettes :x

August 2, 2014

quesadillo

just wondering, what is the difference between "quel" and "lesquel"?

January 22, 2015

Jackjon

Well here is a very basic and lay answer as a start. Quel and Quelle = what/which (applied to masculine or feminine nouns respectively). Lequel, Laquelle = which one (applied to masculine or feminine noun respectively) and Lesquels/lesquelles = which ones (applied to masculine and feminine gender plural nouns respectively). This is very basic, there is much more to it than that but it is a place to start from.

January 22, 2015

DaleDewar

My Harrap's French-English dictionary translates "recettes" as "receipts" in several different ways leaving "recipes" as only the last possibility.

January 31, 2015

Jackjon

OK, Dale. My Collins Robert also gives many definitions and Recipe is the first. That is page 813 of 2285. Collins Robert is what Duo works from, as do many universities around the world. This is by no means a "Put Down" on the excellent Harraps (No apostrophe) dictionary. Only as a pointer to which this course works from. Cordial, JJ.

January 31, 2015

Louise616982

I think receipts should be accepted.

January 30, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.