1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Capra noastră are lapte!"

"Capra noastră are lapte!"

Translation:Our goat has milk!

February 12, 2017

9 Comments


xavi75724

Nostru/vostru/său is for masculine-neutra singular nouns and noastră/voastră/sa for feminine nouns

Porcul nostru/ vaca noastră


Daedelu

I'm not getting the difference between nostru and noastra, vostru and voastra, sau and sa..


DeeaSab

The first form is the masculine, the second is the feminine form


ivanfernan293403

Does the inflection in the voice sound more like a "?" than an exclamation? Just wondering, for enunciation purposes.


falloutshower

Does this mean that our mother goat is lactating, or does it mean that our goat is in possession of milk, in the way that a baby goat would have milk for drinking?


oleoneto

Don't overthink this, fellow lingot... lol


MsGeorgia

It depends on the context, but unless otherwise indicated it would be your former guess.


ieu10

Capra noastră is the name of an awesome beer in Romania


Kantakouzinos88

Seems like they expected something else from a goat, haha.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.