"O pisică grasă e înceată."

Translation:A fat cat is slow.

February 12, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sunkissedme

sounds strange when played slow


Sherwood4242

Hi. I started this course from the beginning and till now, the only word used for "is" has been "este". I was suprised to see "e" in this sentence. Is this some other verb form of "to be" like "es" and "esta" in Spanish. Thanks.


Andrei926539

"E" is the shortened form of "este", they mean the same thing.


RodneyRaRa

In the recording it sounds like “iie” as if it were a two syllable word.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.