1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The woman has a black dress."

"The woman has a black dress."

Translation:Die Frau hat ein schwarzes Kleid.

February 22, 2013

23 Comments


uncle_tom

Could somebody please explain me why 'ein schwarzes Kleid', not 'eines schwarzes Kleid' ?


Giranoto

Because the Kleid is not in the genitive case. As something the woman has, it is the direct object of the sentence, and therefore is in the accusative case. A 'das' word in the accusative case gets the affix -es onto an adjective (in this case the colour 'schwarz') but still gets the indefinite article 'ein'. It only becomes 'eines' in the genitive case.


KarenC8

Das Kleid --> schwarzes Kleid


yaliyev

Why not "Die Frau hat ein schwarz Kleid."?


Giranoto

When an object moves to the accusative case, any adjective pertaining to it requires an appropriate suffix. In this case, because "Kleid" is a das word, and it is in the accusative case, we have to change the adjective "schwarz" to "schwarzes". This would apply to basically any adjective we put before "Kleid", not just a colour. So if I wanted to talk about a little dress, instead of a black dress, I would say "Die Frau hat ein kleines Kleid."


yaliyev

Thank you. I asked this 2 years ago. I have progressed much since that time. For me the answer is now obvious. Thank you anyway, maybe anyone else will need this information.


blackgunter

I came here for this explanation, thanks for asking the question 2 years ago :D


RK3AN

Yes i need it, always getting confused with ein eine and einen, still not sure where to use the above words


MartinEliz

This is way easier than anything else to understand the declesion with adjectives: http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html


flex567

why not "Kleidung" instead of "Kleid"


voidlogic

Kleidung means clothing, not dress in particular


jcancelliere

Warum nicht "die Dame" auch?


anthony.mi3

I agree, why is this wrong?


rosec54

I think that "dame" is more formal than "frau", like gentleman is more formal than man


leen.Ghanayem

Why not "... eines schwarzes Kleid"


reconnoisance

Eines it would be genetive case in this sentence The haben verb takes Acussative Case and the indefinite article ein forces mixed inlection and the gender of the Noun(Kleid) is neuter.

Mixed inflection+Acussatve case+Neuter Noun=adjective ending=es;

schwarz becomes schwarzes


Zied11

Sorry, can you please explain what is Mixed Infection?


HeinrichIV

A noun can be present without an article, preceded by an indefinite article (ein, kein, ...) and preceded by a definite article (der, die, ...). In the second case, you have a Mixed Inflection. You may find explanations and rules of use in : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives


JRitchie2

Why "schwarzes"?


AlanKeller4

So this is the strong form, even though there is an article?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.