"The woman has a black dress."

Translation:Die Frau hat ein schwarzes Kleid.

February 22, 2013

20 Comments


uncle_tom

Could somebody please explain me why 'ein schwarzes Kleid', not 'eines schwarzes Kleid' ?

January 6, 2015

Giranoto

Because the Kleid is not in the genitive case. As something the woman has, it is the direct object of the sentence, and therefore is in the accusative case. A 'das' word in the accusative case gets the affix -es onto an adjective (in this case the colour 'schwarz') but still gets the indefinite article 'ein'. It only becomes 'eines' in the genitive case.

February 19, 2016

KarenC8

Das Kleid --> schwarzes Kleid

January 5, 2015

yaliyev

Why not "Die Frau hat ein schwarz Kleid."?

February 22, 2013

Giranoto

When an object moves to the accusative case, any adjective pertaining to it requires an appropriate suffix. In this case, because "Kleid" is a das word, and it is in the accusative case, we have to change the adjective "schwarz" to "schwarzes". This would apply to basically any adjective we put before "Kleid", not just a colour. So if I wanted to talk about a little dress, instead of a black dress, I would say "Die Frau hat ein kleines Kleid."

February 19, 2016

yaliyev

Thank you. I asked this 2 years ago. I have progressed much since that time. For me the answer is now obvious. Thank you anyway, maybe anyone else will need this information.

February 21, 2016

blackgunter

I came here for this explanation, thanks for asking the question 2 years ago :D

February 14, 2017

MartinEliz

This is way easier than anything else to understand the declesion with adjectives: http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html

August 26, 2016

flex567

why not "Kleidung" instead of "Kleid"

March 26, 2014

voidlogic

Kleidung means clothing, not dress in particular

April 11, 2014

S_Bharati

Thanks wataya

August 31, 2014

jcancelliere

Warum nicht "die Dame" auch?

January 16, 2015

anthony.mi3

I agree, why is this wrong?

January 19, 2015

rosec54

I think that "dame" is more formal than "frau", like gentleman is more formal than man

January 28, 2015

leen.Ghanayem

Why not "... eines schwarzes Kleid"

January 24, 2015

reconnoisance

Eines it would be genetive case in this sentence The haben verb takes Acussative Case and the indefinite article ein forces mixed inlection and the gender of the Noun(Kleid) is neuter.

Mixed inflection+Acussatve case+Neuter Noun=adjective ending=es;

schwarz becomes schwarzes

April 16, 2015

Zied11

Sorry, can you please explain what is Mixed Infection?

May 2, 2015

HeinrichIV

A noun can be present without an article, preceded by an indefinite article (ein, kein, ...) and preceded by a definite article (der, die, ...). In the second case, you have a Mixed Inflection. You may find explanations and rules of use in : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives

October 16, 2015

fjps195113

Why not Robe?

March 22, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.