"The woman has a black dress."

Translation:Die Frau hat ein schwarzes Kleid.

February 22, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


uncle_tom

Could somebody please explain me why 'ein schwarzes Kleid', not 'eines schwarzes Kleid' ?


Giranoto

Because the Kleid is not in the genitive case. As something the woman has, it is the direct object of the sentence, and therefore is in the accusative case. A 'das' word in the accusative case gets the affix -es onto an adjective (in this case the colour 'schwarz') but still gets the indefinite article 'ein'. It only becomes 'eines' in the genitive case.


Jaime836972

As a non native German I think it is impossible to master this before a few years of continuous exposure to the language.


Barbara179627

Totally agree.


KarenC8

Das Kleid --> schwarzes Kleid


yaliyev

Why not "Die Frau hat ein schwarz Kleid."?


Giranoto

When an object moves to the accusative case, any adjective pertaining to it requires an appropriate suffix. In this case, because "Kleid" is a das word, and it is in the accusative case, we have to change the adjective "schwarz" to "schwarzes". This would apply to basically any adjective we put before "Kleid", not just a colour. So if I wanted to talk about a little dress, instead of a black dress, I would say "Die Frau hat ein kleines Kleid."


yaliyev

Thank you. I asked this 2 years ago. I have progressed much since that time. For me the answer is now obvious. Thank you anyway, maybe anyone else will need this information.


blackgunter

I came here for this explanation, thanks for asking the question 2 years ago :D


RK3AN

Yes i need it, always getting confused with ein eine and einen, still not sure where to use the above words


MartinEliz

This is way easier than anything else to understand the declesion with adjectives: http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html


AmandaDeLeo

Thank you so much! This helps more than anything yet. I'm relieved to have something that makes sense!


jcancelliere

Warum nicht "die Dame" auch?


anthony.mi3

I agree, why is this wrong?


rosec54

I think that "dame" is more formal than "frau", like gentleman is more formal than man


JRitchie2

Why "schwarzes"?


MatthewPJohnson

The amount of permutations in this is ridiculous.


AlanKeller4

So this is the strong form, even though there is an article?


Kris_kaos66

Why is it schwarzes and not schwarze?


themillydu

German is so complicated with colors. Why is it "schwarzes" and not "schwarze" or "schwarzen"? The same applies to "rot" like "rotes Wein". Why do we use "s" in some words and not on others?


PGNL04

I keep muddling along with this and get it right through sheer dumb luck. Dative, genative accusative. Honestly as a native English speaker I really don't have a scooby. (Is scooby doo=clue). I am starting to realise why English is so popular, yes our spelling is a nightmare but it's sooooooo much simpler. German feels archaic in comparison and definitely unecessarily complicated.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.