"Sie hat rote Kleidung."

Translation:She has red clothing.

February 22, 2013

18 Comments


yaliyev

She has red dress. Isn't it correct?

February 22, 2013

kyky

"dress" - "Kleid"

February 22, 2013

PlamenBG

dress and clothing are synonyms, aren't they?

April 1, 2013

OzrenIlic

Dresses are Kleider - Sie hat rote Kleider.

May 6, 2013

eplus17

Yes, they can be. Indeed in my old paper dictionary, "clothes" comes before "a long women's outer garment" in the list of definitions for "dress." Whether DL agrees is another issue.

November 26, 2013

ProjectHopeless

Rot, rot, rot, sind alle meine Kleider...

September 27, 2014

timetraveller13

... rot, rot, rot ist alles was ich hab!

November 24, 2015

Luftballoon

Just to clarify--rote is for when there are many red things? Rote Vogeln, etc?

February 11, 2014

sandeepa2

Strong declension is used when there is no preceding article. In this case as there is no preceding article (a, an, the) in this sentence - She has red clothing , you have to use the strong inflection. In the plural or feminine nominative / accusative, that means that you have to add an -e to rot. So the final translation becomes : Sie hat rote Kleidung

Please see the following link for more clarity: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Strong_inflection.5B6.5D.5B7.5D

Hope that helps.

February 23, 2015

period_blood

Look up adjective declension, that'll help lots.

November 29, 2014

bougieboulderer

In a previous lesson, "clothing" was not accepted as a translation for "Kleidung." Only "clothes" was accepted. Why the difference?

May 15, 2014

insano10

Should is not be 'sie hat rot Kleidung' as Kleidung is singular?

June 11, 2014

bougieboulderer

Well, Kleidung is singular, but it is a feminine noun, so "rot" has to get an e in order to agree in gender with Kleidung.

June 11, 2014

sandeepa2

Strong declension is used when there is no preceding article. In this case as there is no preceding article (a, an, the) in this sentence - She has red clothing , you have to use the strong inflection. In the plural or feminine nominative / accusative, that means that you have to add an -e to rot. So the final translation becomes : Sie hat rote Kleidung

Please see the following link for more clarity: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Strong_inflection.5B6.5D.5B7.5D

Hope that helps.

February 23, 2015

insano10

Thanks. I didn't realise adjectives were also affected by gender, position in the sentence and whether a definite or indefinite article is used. Mind-blowing!

June 13, 2014

isacscjr

In portuguese is was like that too. But is only affected by gender, O vestido vermelho. A fruta vermelha. The red dress and the red fruit.

July 25, 2014

adinkov2001

Adjectives always get at least an e. The possible choices are only 5 actually, -e -ed -er -em -en. Just add the e, mumble the rest a little and you will always be correct!

December 10, 2014

GeneralAnubis

The "rote" in this sentence sounds a lot like it has a G in front of it in the audio: "grote"

February 13, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.