1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie hat rote Kleidung."

"Sie hat rote Kleidung."

Translation:She has red clothing.

February 22, 2013

25 Comments


yaliyev

She has red dress. Isn't it correct?


kyky

"dress" - "Kleid"


PlamenBG

dress and clothing are synonyms, aren't they?


OzrenIlic

Dresses are Kleider - Sie hat rote Kleider.


eplus17

Yes, they can be. Indeed in my old paper dictionary, "clothes" comes before "a long women's outer garment" in the list of definitions for "dress." Whether DL agrees is another issue.


Anita107177

Dress as in fancy dress means clothing but when inducating a red dress it is a specific type of clothing.


Sebastian752519

In English (a quick overview): -- "a dress" (countable) refers to the woman's garment (a gown) -- "dress" (unc.) typically refers to the category of clothing (casual, formal, Western, etc.) -- "clothes" (pl.) refers to the physical items one wears. -- "clothing" (unc.) is a collective term for the items.


ProjectHopeless

Rot, rot, rot, sind alle meine Kleider...


timetraveller13

... rot, rot, rot ist alles was ich hab!


Luftballoon

Just to clarify--rote is for when there are many red things? Rote Vogeln, etc?


sandeepa2

Strong declension is used when there is no preceding article. In this case as there is no preceding article (a, an, the) in this sentence - She has red clothing , you have to use the strong inflection. In the plural or feminine nominative / accusative, that means that you have to add an -e to rot. So the final translation becomes : Sie hat rote Kleidung

Please see the following link for more clarity: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Strong_inflection.5B6.5D.5B7.5D

Hope that helps.


heliod-

Look up adjective declension, that'll help lots.


Jrgen792736

Na "rote Vogeln" ist voll daneben. - rote Vögel


Haydiicakes

Nah I think the end of colours change just like any other sentences "Mein Vater" "Meine Mutter". Cause this is plural (or feminine) it ends with 'e'


irlfireprincess

In a previous lesson, "clothing" was not accepted as a translation for "Kleidung." Only "clothes" was accepted. Why the difference?


insano10

Should is not be 'sie hat rot Kleidung' as Kleidung is singular?


adinkov2001

Adjectives always get at least an e. The possible choices are only 5 actually, -e -ed -er -em -en. Just add the e, mumble the rest a little and you will always be correct!


Ron697223

Adjectives can also end in -es if they preceed a neuter "ein" word. Example: It is a blue sea. Es ist ein blaues Meer.


irlfireprincess

Well, Kleidung is singular, but it is a feminine noun, so "rot" has to get an e in order to agree in gender with Kleidung.


sandeepa2

Strong declension is used when there is no preceding article. In this case as there is no preceding article (a, an, the) in this sentence - She has red clothing , you have to use the strong inflection. In the plural or feminine nominative / accusative, that means that you have to add an -e to rot. So the final translation becomes : Sie hat rote Kleidung

Please see the following link for more clarity: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Strong_inflection.5B6.5D.5B7.5D

Hope that helps.


insano10

Thanks. I didn't realise adjectives were also affected by gender, position in the sentence and whether a definite or indefinite article is used. Mind-blowing!


isacscjr

In portuguese is was like that too. But is only affected by gender, O vestido vermelho. A fruta vermelha. The red dress and the red fruit.


GeneralAnubis

The "rote" in this sentence sounds a lot like it has a G in front of it in the audio: "grote"


Tyluild

Sie means you as well no so why can't this be "you have red clothing" ?


Ron697223

To be "you have" the verb would have to be "haben". with "Sie". The verb in this case is "hat" which is third person singular and coupled with sie or Sie at the beginning of a sentence must mean "she or She", respectively.

"Sie hat" or "Oh, sie hat" means "She has" or "Oh, she has". "SIE haben" means "You have" or "They have". "Oh, Sie haben" means "Oh, you have". "Oh, sie haben" means "Oh, they have".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.