"Data de azi este șase aprilie două mii nouăsprezece."

Translation:Today's date is April six two thousand nineteen.

February 12, 2017

9 Comments


ThreeStarz

"The Date of today is sixth april two thousand and nineteen" should also be accepted.

August 1, 2017

sunkissedme

today's date is 6 april two thousand and nineteen should be accepted

February 12, 2017

JacquilineH

Would be nice if it accepted 2019 instead of having to write out the full words for the year, since it lets you use numerals for most exercises involving numbers in English

August 7, 2018

impvam

In UK english, we would typically phrase this as 'twenty nineteen'. It's a valid answer, and common usage - should be accepted.

September 6, 2018

Adam987572

in US english we do the same

January 16, 2019

Pat733327

UK spoken English is not April six but April the sixth.

December 27, 2018

kendricbeachey

"Today's date is 6 April 2019" should be accepted.

January 18, 2019

ericdsouza4

The author has never been to England!

February 27, 2019

ericdsouza4

The hardest part of Duolingo is guessing the bad English required for the exercises . I hope Romanian people are not using this.

February 27, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.