1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je veux voir un oiseau."

"Je veux voir un oiseau."

Translation:I want to see a bird.

February 22, 2013

12 Comments


americanu197

useful for when i am buying chicken off the black market


coinaday

Surely you'd ask specifically for chicken in that case. ;-p


KamilFox

I sometimes think veux and voudrais mean the same thing- am I wrong for thinking this?


drockalgzemoser

Sitesurf speaks the truth. They're both vouloir; it's a tense of you will learn later. "I want" vs. "I would like".


melai9ne

I agree with this in French but I'm not sure "want" and "would like" are so different in English. Just a matter of politeness/formality?


drockalgzemoser

Yes. The conditional tense (in English and French) is normally used to discuss something that "would" happen if another thing "were" possible (ie, the conditions were favorable). Sometimes it adds a degree of politeness, implying that "if you so please" (making the conditions favorable), I.... [verb].

I would like a baguette vs I want a baguette.

Also...

I would purchase a baguette if I had the money. J'ach├Ęterais une baguette si j'avais l'argent.


melai9ne

Thank you, actually super helpful! I had been complaining about this one for a while, haha, but this makes sense to me.


Sitesurf

No, you are not wrong. The French use "voudrais" (conditional) as a polite expression of a will.


Ahnaqsh

I remember once reading a personal account that went like this.

A child was born in prison. It was born to a woman who had been brought there and kept there as a hostage until her husband turned himself in. She was constantly raped, and eventually bore a child. The hild grew up with its mother in her cell. One day, a guard took a littl epity on it and brought it to the cell of a famous opposition member, who was also a writer. The guard asked the senior prisoner to read the child a story.

The man looked at the little child and started telling it a stroy about a sheperd. The child aksed what a sheperd was, and the man ended up giving up on the story when he realized the child had never seen a sheep. He ended up telling the child a stroy about a bird. The child could relate to the bird more, because although it had never seen a bird before, it still could hear them outside the prison sometimes.

"I want to see a bird".


o.borsikova

could it be - i wanna see a bird -, or my english is just bad? :)


Sitesurf

"wanna" is not proper English, please write "want to"


jakos05

Vouloir can also be to wish, surely?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.