1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ένα ποτήρι νερό παρακαλώ."

"Ένα ποτήρι νερό παρακαλώ."

Translation:A glass of water please.

February 12, 2017

3 Comments


piguy3

This structure is surprising. I would have expected genitive based on English/Latin/Russian, but I see that the genitive version would actually mean "wine glass." Can anybody provide insight on the difference? Are partitive constructions in Greek normally with nominative case?


AniOhevYayin

A moderator, Dimitra, responds to your excellent question elsewhere in DL: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/18885891


DerAndereLerner

It seems that modern Greek resolves partitive in the same way like German.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.