"Ένα ποτήρι νερό παρακαλώ."

Translation:A glass of water please.

February 12, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


piguy3

This structure is surprising. I would have expected genitive based on English/Latin/Russian, but I see that the genitive version would apparently refer to the water analogue of a wine glass (i.e. a glass designated for drinking water, a water glass, as opposed to a glass full of water). Can anybody provide insight on the difference? Are partitive constructions in Greek normally with nominative case?


AniOhevYayin

A moderator, Dimitra, responds to your excellent question elsewhere in DL: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/18885891


DerAndereLerner

It seems that modern Greek resolves partitive in the same way like German.


Al1Ghl

I'm pretty sure this same question came before but the answer was 'the water glass please'. Very frustrating to have different answers to the same question.


AniOhevYayin

I think I might know what you are talking about. Here's a link where moderator troll1995 discusses the matter: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28446395


D_..

Exactly. :)
@Al1Ghl Think of 'a/the water glass' in the same way as 'a/the kitchen table', if that helps. The first noun functions as an adjective, explaining what type of glass/table we're talking about. It's a glass for water. When talking about a glass of water, then the glass is actually filled with water.


Al1Ghl

I'm still a bit confused. The other question was 'το ποτήρι του νερό' which literally translates as 'the glass OF water' but the correct answer is 'the water glass'.


D_..

It seems to me that the confusion arises from the fact that, for the phrase το ποτήρι του νερού specifically, a literal translation of the words into English gives a different meaning than that meant in Greek. This is one of those cases where the two languages' syntax does not match and you have to disconnect the two. Remember, we're often helped by finding an exact equivalent in both languages, but that's not always the case. :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.