"Ο γαλαξίας είναι μέσα στο σύμπαν."

Translation:The galaxy is in the universe.

February 12, 2017

13 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Εγώ έγραψα "The galaxy is inside the universe" και το πρόγραμμα το απέρριψε. Η πρόθεση "μέσα" σημαίνει "inside", σωστά; Αν η μετάφραση αυτής της φράσης είναι "The galaxy is in the universe," θα ήταν "Ο γαλαξίας είναι στο σύμπαν," σωστά;

February 12, 2017

Bohuslav1

Thanks that's useful. I would suggest "within the universe" as perhaps better than "inside" in this case. However this is also not accepted.

March 3, 2017

bonbayel

It seems like μέσα στο emphasizes the vastness of it, which is why i used within (or inside). In (στο) doesn't emphasize its size.

May 30, 2018

spdl79
Mod

Yes, maybe it's not the best translation in English, but 'inside the universe' is the first thing that came to my mind too.

May 8, 2017

Stella.Lux

Why can't you use σε on behalf of μέσα στο?

April 16, 2018

bonbayel

I think you mean 'instead of'. That's why there's the discussion about in/inside/within above.

May 30, 2018

KostasYeet

I am greek and this is a clear case of bad translation. The galaxy is in the universe and inside the universe is the same thing, albeit having somewhat of a different deeper meaning. "The galaxy is inside the universe" is also correct.

June 29, 2018

Anas276

When do we say "γαλαξίας" and when "γαλαξία"?

August 22, 2017

ErikdenB

You drop the -ς if it is accusative, like ο άντρας vs τον άντρα, I believe.

August 27, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Correct! The case you need to use depends on the word's place in the sentence. The nominative is used for the subject and the accusative is (typically) used for a verb object.

    August 27, 2017

bonbayel

    Or prepositional object as in μέσα στον

    May 30, 2018

deryckchan

    "The galaxy is inside the universe" was rejected though "inside" is given as a translation for μέσα. Is this a missing answer or something about the grammar that I didn't understand?

    February 15, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

    The drop-down list is like a dictionary, "inside" is probably a better answer in other exercises.

    February 23, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.