1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο γαλαξίας είναι μέσα στο σύ…

"Ο γαλαξίας είναι μέσα στο σύμπαν."

Translation:The galaxy is in the universe.

February 12, 2017

12 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Εγώ έγραψα "The galaxy is inside the universe" και το πρόγραμμα το απέρριψε. Η πρόθεση "μέσα" σημαίνει "inside", σωστά; Αν η μετάφραση αυτής της φράσης είναι "The galaxy is in the universe," θα ήταν "Ο γαλαξίας είναι στο σύμπαν," σωστά;


Bohuslav1

Thanks that's useful. I would suggest "within the universe" as perhaps better than "inside" in this case. However this is also not accepted.


bonbayel

It seems like μέσα στο emphasizes the vastness of it, which is why i used within (or inside). In (στο) doesn't emphasize its size.


KostasYeet

I am greek and this is a clear case of bad translation. The galaxy is in the universe and inside the universe is the same thing, albeit having somewhat of a different deeper meaning. "The galaxy is inside the universe" is also correct.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Yes, maybe it's not the best translation in English, but 'inside the universe' is the first thing that came to my mind too.


deryckchan

"The galaxy is inside the universe" was rejected though "inside" is given as a translation for μέσα. Is this a missing answer or something about the grammar that I didn't understand?


Stella.Lux

Why can't you use σε on behalf of μέσα στο?


bonbayel

I think you mean 'instead of'. That's why there's the discussion about in/inside/within above.


Anas276

When do we say "γαλαξίας" and when "γαλαξία"?


ErikdenB

You drop the -ς if it is accusative, like ο άντρας vs τον άντρα, I believe.


D_..
Mod
Plus

Correct! The case you need to use depends on the word's place in the sentence. The nominative is used for the subject and the accusative is (typically) used for a verb object.


bonbayel

Or prepositional object as in μέσα στον

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.