"Моя жена интересуется оперой."

Translation:My wife is interested in opera.

February 12, 2017

9 Comments


hsadak

Why is it оперой instead of опера? why do we need instrumental here?

December 10, 2017

GuilhermeH615416

Because интересоваться Requires Instrumental

March 13, 2018

SnakeBelmont

I want such a wife.

September 8, 2017

Alexmalaho

Why is 'keen on' wrong?

January 15, 2018

insgnfcntpwn

I'm guessing because duolingo is mostly based on american english, and "keen on" is not an American expression

May 9, 2018

alex.maslov

Could someone explain, why is passive voice here (in English). In Russian it is certainly active. In passive I would say Моя жена заинтересована оперой

August 29, 2018

laith678514

Guys can you tell what cind of verb is that I know the simple present is for facts and here we have (is for present + interested

December 27, 2018

Vit-argo

Between "is interested" could use "interests"?

February 12, 2017

Squonkalini

... and insists on dragging me along...

July 22, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.