"Do we swim, or do we run?"

Translation:Noi înotăm sau alergăm?

February 12, 2017

2 Comments


jasonbc123

So.... they always have said, here, that using either sau or ori was acceptable for the word 'or', so I chose 'ori' in this case, but was marked wrong here. I have read one time here that 'ori' can really mean 'rather' or more specifically 'either' as well. If that's the case, then 'ori' doesn't really mean 'or.' Can a native Romanian confirm this or there something more to this explanation?

February 12, 2017

AnnettaCoyle

Did you only select one answer? I was marked wrong for only selecting alerga and not fugi.

July 3, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.