Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The clock stopped."

Translation:De klok stopte.

1 year ago

7 Comments


AdeKurniawan92

de klok heeft gestopt?

1 year ago

AdeKurniawan92

as far as I know, present perfect tense of Dutch can also be translated into past tense (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3859133) CMIIW

Thanks for the link. Here is what I got based on the link you gave: Zijn is used whenever we want to use a verb that indicates a movement, a development, or a change. So, a clock that stops indicates a change of condition. Thus, I should use zijn in this case. Then, the sentence should be like this: de klok is gestopt Is that correct?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

There is another part to it, for verbs that can both take zijn and hebben like stoppen apart from related to movement:

  • Zijn is used intransitive.
  • Hebben is used transitive.

Hence, hebben gestopt is only used when something stops something else.

1 year ago

AdeKurniawan92

Nu is het klaar. Dank je wel!

1 year ago

calvindewilde

It prompted me to answer her uurwerk stopte

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Probably because you used het instead of de.

  • De klok
  • Het uurwerk
1 year ago