"Зараз вересень?"

Translation:Is it September now?

1 year ago

3 Comments


ViGor72
ViGor72

Is it winter = Зараз зима?

Is it September ≠Зараз вересень?

Why? Explain please.

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

Because a direct word-for-word translation of

"Now winter?" or "Now September?" is grammatically incorrect English.

Conversely, the present tense verb "is," in Ukrainian is omitted, so you're left with one word sentences. "Зима?" "Вересень?" This sounds incomplete in Ukrainian, so the word зараз, meaning "now," is added for clarity. Another alternative could be Це зима? Це вересень? More literally "is it...?"/"is this...?"

1 month ago

va-diim
va-diim

I wrote, exactly (copy/paste): "Is it September now?" This matches the correct answer exactly, but it was marked wrong. There is no option for reporting this type of error.

1 month ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.