"I support the brown horse because it is always the winner of the race."

Translation:Εγώ υποστηρίζω το καφέ άλογο επειδή πάντα είναι ο νικητής του αγώνα.

2/12/2017, 9:28:44 AM

6 Comments


spdl79
Mod

Is someone able to explain why this is ο νικητής rather than τον νικητή? I'm still finding my way around Greek (and English!) grammar and I would have thought that everything after υποστηρίζω was the object of the sentence and should therefore appear in accusative (apart from του αγώνα).

2/12/2017, 9:28:44 AM

troll1995
Mod

It's like that: Εγώ υποστηρίζω το καφέ άλογο επειδή (το καφέ άλογο/αυτό) είναι ο νικητής του αγώνα. With επειδή a subordinate clause is added that has its own subject verb and object/predicate. So we have two clauses: The first one has εγώ=I as a subject, υποστηρίζω=support as a verb and το άλογο=the horse as an object, the second clause has it=(αυτό/το άλογο; implied in greek because it's a pro-drop language) as a subject, είναι=is as a verb and ο νικητής=the winner as a predicate. When a conjuction is present think the clauses as two different sentences Εγώ υποστηρίζω το άλογο, το άλογο είναι ο νικητής. And LOL I added that sentence 55 minutes ago, that was fast... ;)

2/12/2017, 10:04:17 AM

spdl79
Mod

Just doing my morning 50XP ;-) That makes sense to me now, thanks so much for explaining.

2/12/2017, 10:24:44 AM

MiltiadisA1

Only Buolingo distinguishes the difference betwine Παντα και Παντοτε The Greeks never (Please don't translate)

6/24/2018, 5:54:54 AM

StellaNtal
Mod

Δεν τα ξεχωρίζει ούτε το Ντουολίνγκο! Απλά να συμφωνήσουμε ως φυσικοί ομιλητές ότι το πάντα εμφανίζεται με μεγαλύτερη συχνότητα; επίσης να συμφωνήσουμε ότι πλέον προστέθηκε.

6/26/2018, 5:05:53 PM

Sandra244569

Could the πάντα be moved to the end in this sentence?

9/3/2018, 6:26:09 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.