1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I support the brown horse be…

"I support the brown horse because it is always the winner of the race."

Translation:Εγώ υποστηρίζω το καφέ άλογο επειδή πάντα είναι ο νικητής του αγώνα.

February 12, 2017

11 Comments


CKj79lUj

I wrote "Υποστιρίζω το καφέ άλογο επειδή είναι πάντα ο νικητής του αγώνα" and it is refused!


spdl79
Mod

Is someone able to explain why this is ο νικητής rather than τον νικητή? I'm still finding my way around Greek (and English!) grammar and I would have thought that everything after υποστηρίζω was the object of the sentence and should therefore appear in accusative (apart from του αγώνα).


troll1995
Mod

It's like that: Εγώ υποστηρίζω το καφέ άλογο επειδή (το καφέ άλογο/αυτό) είναι ο νικητής του αγώνα. With επειδή a subordinate clause is added that has its own subject verb and object/predicate. So we have two clauses: The first one has εγώ=I as a subject, υποστηρίζω=support as a verb and το άλογο=the horse as an object, the second clause has it=(αυτό/το άλογο; implied in greek because it's a pro-drop language) as a subject, είναι=is as a verb and ο νικητής=the winner as a predicate. When a conjuction is present think the clauses as two different sentences Εγώ υποστηρίζω το άλογο, το άλογο είναι ο νικητής. And LOL I added that sentence 55 minutes ago, that was fast... ;)


spdl79
Mod

Just doing my morning 50XP ;-) That makes sense to me now, thanks so much for explaining.


MiltiadisA1

Only Buolingo distinguishes the difference betwine Παντα και Παντοτε The Greeks never (Please don't translate)


StellaNtal
Mod

Δεν τα ξεχωρίζει ούτε το Ντουολίνγκο! Απλά να συμφωνήσουμε ως φυσικοί ομιλητές ότι το πάντα εμφανίζεται με μεγαλύτερη συχνότητα; επίσης να συμφωνήσουμε ότι πλέον προστέθηκε.


alun35498

If the horse was a mare(female) would the translation of winner be different?


Sandra244569

Could the πάντα be moved to the end in this sentence?


kyrrit

Why is this in the Religion section?


troll1995
Mod

It's in the events skill. Some sentences may appear while you exercise other skills.


kyrrit

Good to know, thanks for the info!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.