1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Get out of here!"

"Get out of here!"

Translation:Cer o 'ma!

February 12, 2017

6 Comments


shwmae

This is usually Cer o 'ma in speech with the y elided.


cwtch_y_ddraig

Why is it not 'cer allan'?


shwmae

That's "Go out" or "Get out". Cer o yma is "Go from here" or "Get out of here".


q3DyeyIO

I'm sure that you're right (Tips does advise that, unlike English, prepositions are not always needed) but, if memory of my youth (a very, very long time ago!) serves people used to say Cer 'mas.


shwmae

That's right. People in the south often say mas for "out" instead of allan, so you'll hear Cer mas! for "Go/Get out!".

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.