1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Is your shoulder fine?"

"Is your shoulder fine?"

Translation:Είναι καλά ο ώμος σου;

February 12, 2017

11 Comments


spdl79
Mod
Plus

είναι ο ώμος σου εντάξει; - would that work?


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Many thanks Kadmos, I should have reported it but wanted to check first!


troll1995

Added it anyway, reported or not! ;)


spdl79
Mod
Plus

What about "είναι ο ώμος σου καλό"? That's currently marked as incorrect, general strengthening on web. It says that "είναι ο ώμος σου καλά" is a correct translation, but by formulating the sentence that way aren't we matching up καλός to ώμος instead of είναι, so it needs to take an adjectival form and not an adverbial form? Or do I have my wires crossed?


Kadmos_Thebes

"Is your shoulder fine" equals "Is your shoulder well." Καλά.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Thanks Kadmo!


Nicole966706

So «καλά» here is an adverb?


bonbayel

In English it would be considered an adjective. Ah, these differences!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.