"Is your shoulder fine?"

Translation:Είναι καλά ο ώμος σου;

February 12, 2017

11 Comments


spdl79
Mod

είναι ο ώμος σου εντάξει; - would that work?

February 12, 2017

Kadmos_Thebes

It's OK. :)

February 12, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Many thanks Kadmos, I should have reported it but wanted to check first!

February 12, 2017

troll1995

Added it anyway, reported or not! ;)

February 12, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Thank you!

February 12, 2017

spdl79
Mod

What about "είναι ο ώμος σου καλό"? That's currently marked as incorrect, general strengthening on web. It says that "είναι ο ώμος σου καλά" is a correct translation, but by formulating the sentence that way aren't we matching up καλός to ώμος instead of είναι, so it needs to take an adjectival form and not an adverbial form? Or do I have my wires crossed?

June 2, 2017

Kadmos_Thebes

"Is your shoulder fine" equals "Is your shoulder well." Καλά.

June 2, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Thanks Kadmo!

June 2, 2017

Nicole966706

So «καλά» here is an adverb?

January 5, 2018

troll1995

Yep ;)

January 5, 2018

bonbayel

In English it would be considered an adjective. Ah, these differences!

September 23, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.