"Η δίαιτα έχει αποτέλεσμα."

Translation:The diet has results.

February 12, 2017

10 Comments


spdl79
Mod

Hmm.. just want to double-check that in Greek we'd always say αποτέλεσμα rather than αποτελέσματα? In English, 'a result' would imply that we're talking about one specific effect of the diet - not the overall outcome of the diet.

But in Greek '(ένα) αποτέλεσμα' can refer to the overall outcome of a procedure or event?

February 12, 2017

troll1995
Mod

With ένα it would just mean one. Without ένα it can mean "the overall result". Βλέπω το αποτέλεσμα της δίαιτας=I see the diet's overall result, but you can say αποτελέσματα, of course.

February 12, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Thanks again Troll!

February 12, 2017

spdl79
Mod

What about "the diet has a result" as an En translation of the El? That's currently marked as incorrect, general strengthening on web.

June 10, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Wouldn't that mean one result? The greek one means that the diet is actually effective, not that I only see one result. If it does not mean one result, please answer below so that we add it. ;)

June 10, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Hm, in Br English, I think we could definitely use 'a result' in the singular to refer to the overall result/efficiency of the diet, not just one particular aspect of it. There would be an inferred ["good"] in the sentence, but the singular sounds fine to me.

'Results' sounds a little like Am English to my ears - I think if I heard it, I'd assume that the diet had results or side effects other than the primary intended one of losing weight or improving health.

If I wanted to focus on one particular aspect of the diet, rather than the overall outcome, I'd probably use 'one' rather than 'a'.

June 10, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Ok, added then!

June 10, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Thanks Troll!

June 10, 2017

deryckchan

"The diet has effect"?

February 10, 2019

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

"The diet is effective"="Η δίαιτα είναι αποτελεσματική" is one of the translations we have. Something has an effect or effects on something.

February 23, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.