1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η δίαιτα έχει αποτέλεσμα."

"Η δίαιτα έχει αποτέλεσμα."

Translation:The diet has results.

February 12, 2017

13 Comments


spdl79
Mod

Hmm.. just want to double-check that in Greek we'd always say αποτέλεσμα rather than αποτελέσματα? In English, 'a result' would imply that we're talking about one specific effect of the diet - not the overall outcome of the diet.

But in Greek '(ένα) αποτέλεσμα' can refer to the overall outcome of a procedure or event?


troll1995
Mod

With ένα it would just mean one. Without ένα it can mean "the overall result". Βλέπω το αποτέλεσμα της δίαιτας=I see the diet's overall result, but you can say αποτελέσματα, of course.


spdl79
Mod

Thanks again Troll!


spdl79
Mod

What about "the diet has a result" as an En translation of the El? That's currently marked as incorrect, general strengthening on web.


troll1995
Mod

Wouldn't that mean one result? The greek one means that the diet is actually effective, not that I only see one result. If it does not mean one result, please answer below so that we add it. ;)


spdl79
Mod

Hm, in Br English, I think we could definitely use 'a result' in the singular to refer to the overall result/efficiency of the diet, not just one particular aspect of it. There would be an inferred ["good"] in the sentence, but the singular sounds fine to me.

'Results' sounds a little like Am English to my ears - I think if I heard it, I'd assume that the diet had results or side effects other than the primary intended one of losing weight or improving health.

If I wanted to focus on one particular aspect of the diet, rather than the overall outcome, I'd probably use 'one' rather than 'a'.


troll1995
Mod

Ok, added then!


spdl79
Mod

Thanks Troll!


deryckchan

"The diet has effect"?


G.Georgopoulos

"The diet is effective"="Η δίαιτα είναι αποτελεσματική" is one of the translations we have. Something has an effect or effects on something.


Pilot8398

This is all a moot point because as a fitness pro, I can say unequivocally, "diets" don't actually get any long term sustainable results - they suck! ;-)

However, back to learning languages......

'The diet has results' does not make sense in English. "the diet gets results" (marked as incorrect) is a better sentence, referring to a specific type of diet.

or

"dieting gets results" or "will bring results".


jaye16
Mod

Thank you, I've added >"The diet gets results." and "The diet brings results."


Pilot8398

Ευχαριστώ! :-)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.