"Je bois durant la nuit."

Translation:I drink during the night.

February 22, 2013

64 Comments


djinniya

This is right up there with "Je meurs seul." Someone at Duolingo has a dark sense of humor.

March 15, 2014

barnichW

The next word we learn should be 'liver cirrhosis'.

June 29, 2014

ellysabelly

what is the difference between durant and pendant?

September 28, 2013

Sitesurf

No difference in meaning.

September 28, 2013

Morphenius

Any difference in usage?

February 1, 2014

annag

Then why didn't it accept, "I drink throughout the night"? Shouldn't that be the meaning of durant/pendant?

March 2, 2014

Sitesurf

Throughout would mean that you drink many times during the night, which "durant/pendant" do not mean.

March 2, 2014

annag

I was under the impression that "pendant" meant, "for the entire duration of". If not, then what is the difference between "pendant que" and "dès que"?

March 2, 2014

Sitesurf

pendant que = while

dès que = as soon as

March 2, 2014

flint72

I think I know what you mean, but I am not certain. Could you elaborate please?

I also translated it as "...throughout the night".

August 18, 2014

RockyRogue

That means that you are drinking the entire night. 'During' only requires minimum simultaneous drinking and night time.

October 6, 2014

markce

Throughout would be pendant toute la nuit.

October 19, 2014

fleeny

Vous voulez le numéro d'Alcooliques Anonymes (AA) ??

April 28, 2014

jeffers86

I agree with the previous comments, however, I think that "I drink through the night" should be accepted. Any thoughts?

April 4, 2013

kasra

That's what I thought of at first, but didn't enter it and used "during" instead. Technically, "through the night" and "during the night" mean different things. The former means "till the night is over", or "all night long", whereas the latter means "at some point during the night, but not necessarily all through the night". I'm not sure though if the same distinction exists in French.

September 7, 2013

Sitesurf

"through the night" = pendant toute la nuit, toute la nuit - several times during the night

"during the night" = pendant/durant la nuit - no indication of any repetition of the act

September 7, 2013

_Klaus

Dude, you are everywhere. Do you work at Duolingo now?

April 27, 2014

Sitesurf

Not quite. I am everywhere because I have started helping learners with grammar and other language issues since I joined Duo as a learner (July 2012).

April 28, 2014

crazyoddygal

And for that I'm most grateful :)

May 30, 2014

Sarah-Cheung

You have all my respect, Sitesurf!

November 20, 2014

CochiCarrie

Oh! I was under the impression that moderators work for duolingo for I see a green ring around your profile picture in the web version. Anyways, you have been great help and I want to thank you for always being there with the answers and helping us through the lessons.

December 13, 2014

NYC-Rocker

Why do you assume Sitesurf is a dude?

October 4, 2015

JoseQu

thanks! Cristal clear now

February 7, 2014

awij8122

I agree with what you have said, but could you explain why lasting is also given as a definition of durant? It seems like that would lead durant to mean throughout as well

June 23, 2014

Sitesurf

"durant" is also the present participle of verb "durer" (lasting/to last).

June 23, 2014

GraceAlice1

Ok, so this is how I understand this:

A woman working the night shift: Elle travaille toute la nuit.

A kid has a glass of water at 2am: Il boit durant la nuit.

A man who sleep walks and goes to his refrigerator multiple times per night: Il mange pendant la nuit.

Something like that?

March 11, 2016

RockyRogue

Wrong.

October 6, 2014

arctgh

I sleep during the night, but each to his own.

September 23, 2014

MahatK

Parce que les hommes seuls boivent

February 23, 2015

Fairlie

Ah. Thank you, Sitesurf.

February 22, 2013

Clenobimmerova

Same bro.

November 30, 2014

girly43

water, right?

May 5, 2016

RebeccaHillary

I find it rather disappointing to see people assuming that it's referring to alcohol. I do drink during the night, because my son is demand fed, so I have a bottle of water on my nightstand. I know I'll probably be voted down for this comment, but not everything is referring to antisocial behaviour.

August 13, 2014

flint72

What is anti-social about drinking alcohol at night?

Not everything needs the reaction of moral panic.

August 18, 2014

mimawbaubo

Buvant durant la soirée est mieux que buvant durant la journée. (is that right? can I use two past participles in a sentence? or should the second one be in the infinitive?) Also, as a mother of three... Oui, de temps en temps je bois durant la nuit. Drinking any other time would be unreasonable

September 24, 2014

ag3n7_z3r0

I would say that boire should be in the infinitive, but I would also reformulate the sentence quite a bit: Il est mieux de boire durant la soirée que de boire durant la journée.

March 6, 2015

Ncskeeter56

agreed

November 10, 2014

RahulKrishnan1

Malheureusement, ce n'est pas?

August 23, 2015

jeremyjeziorski

"...pour repousser les démons."

October 10, 2015

mctrunfio

LOL what is this? This sentence immediately followed "Je mange pendant le
journée". I eat during the day, I drink during the night?

January 24, 2016

Fairlie

'I drink at night' isn't accepted. Why not?

February 22, 2013

Sitesurf

I think they expect the translation of "durant". Note that "je bois la nuit" would be the translation of "I drink at night".

February 22, 2013

Nacho.Danders

If I wanted to be poetic and say "I drink the night," would there be a different construction?

May 13, 2014

Sitesurf

If you turn "nignt" into a direct object: je bois la nuit

May 13, 2014

camembert

I got this right, but does anybody else hear three syllables after "durant"? In the slow version it's clear, but in the fast it sounds more like "Je bois durant l'ami nuit". Is this some odd pronunciation thing, or is duolingo misleading, or do I just need to clean my ears?

September 13, 2013

Wunel

There should be 3 syllables after durant, nuit is 2 syllables. I think I hear the sound you are talking about, although I don't hear it as /l'ami nuit/ but rather like /la n-wee/.

September 13, 2013

camembert

But it should be "nwee" without a break between the "n" and the "wee" shouldn't it? It sounds to me more like "nuh-wee". Is that right?

September 13, 2013

Wunel

Yes, I did not mean to indicate a break between n and wee, that was my poor structure, but rather I was trying to convey the specific sound of the n. It is somewhat like nuh-wee yes, but said rather quickly so that the vowel sound almost gets elided.

September 13, 2013

Sitesurf

I just listened to it again, it is fine. You may go and clean your ears ;-)

September 13, 2013

camembert

Thanks, both of you. I'll go and buy some cotons-tiges :)

September 13, 2013

restea.us

I could not hear the n of nuit at all. It sounded like lui

March 1, 2014

eliebarbar

Is there any difference between pendant and durant? Im confused help me please

August 11, 2014

Bethany_Currie

Sounds dangerous :/

June 25, 2015

Pstbukkie

I'm no English professor, but I think 'during' is more event-specific, or season-specific. In that sentence, 'at' or 'in the' makes a better meaning

October 16, 2015

NaftaliFri1

Would it work to translate "I drink at nights"?

November 1, 2015

Kushtard1

I put I Drink At Night but DUOLINGO said it" means "I drink overnight " DUO ! I hope you take a cab home in the morning if she doesn't let you sleep it off .

November 22, 2015

Schengis

Okay I just used "during the night" for the last one that had "durant la nuit" and it counted it as incorrect and said that "at night" was the correct translation. Now, i used "at night" like I was meant to. NOPE! "During the night" is correct. Something's not right.

January 27, 2016

Sitesurf

Please give your full sentence, for your error can be somewhere else.

January 27, 2016

Schengis

Unfortunately this was a few days ago and I can't recall the exact sentences that I received.

January 30, 2016

Christophe806331

Why isn't "i drink at night" correct?

April 11, 2016

Sitesurf

I drink at night = je bois la nuit.

April 11, 2016

StephenDuerr

Why wouldn't this translate to "I drink at night"?

August 3, 2017

HiMeCriss

This is the story of my uncle and aunt and how the got a divorce xDD

January 11, 2019

BeverleyF

I am drinking during the night would only be said by a French person speaking English

March 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.