1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Eltern lesen beim Früh…

"Meine Eltern lesen beim Frühstück Zeitung."

Translation:My parents read the paper at breakfast.

February 22, 2013

26 Comments


tomsi

Why is "My parents read newspaper at breakfast." not correct? Not "the newspaper" and not "a newspaper". Simply without article.


BigBob8989

Because Duolingo is very inconsistent in this. Sometimes they punish you for including an article, sometimes for leaving it out.


Soglio

In English (or at least in US English) you would use the article. You wouldn't say "read newspaper."


Julika

Exactly, the idiomatic English expression is to read "a" or "the" newspaper.


JustinX

this is true in British English too :)


sandra.k

For us non-native English speakers it's like two in one. You learn English while you try to focus on learning German.


Petulalala

'My parents read the newspaper at the breakfast' was marked as correct in my case. Beim is shortened Bei dem/einem - I think.


JaronWhite

I agree with Petulalala


brianena

me too - for beim


ivona2o

would it be correct: "Meine Eltern lesen Zeitung beim Frühstück" ?


ellinata

I wonder this same question! Anyone know?


kyky

You can say that, too.


rmz

Shouldn't it be: "Meine Eltern lesen beim Frühstück DIE Zeitung" ?


kyky

You can say both.


anyaa

I don't understand why Zeitung doesn't have an article, if it's not plural. Doesn't this mean "My parents read newspaper at breakfast"?


ellinata

It just sounds horrible in English that way, I think that is why they don't accept it. In German you don't have to have (but can have) the article in this case, but in English you do.


kyky

It is hard to explain. It does not work with "Buch" for example. The connection between "Zeitung" and "lesen" is very strong. It seems to me that "Zeitung" starts to behave like a particle. Consider "aufräumen" (to "tidy up") -> "Er räumt auf." (He's tidying up."); "Zeitung lesen" -> "Er liest Zeitung."


afiler

It's more similar to German with the word "news" -- "My parents read news at breakfast" or "My parents read the news at breakfast"


Petulalala

at the breakfast is correct. 'beim' is shor for 'bei dem/einem' or at least so I think


Soglio

"At breakfast" is the usual phrase in English (also, "at lunch," "at dinner," "at supper").

You wouldn't say "at the breakfast" in English unless you were referring to some sort of event (e.g., something to which a lot of people were invited for some ceremonial purpose). If want to say your parents come down to their kitchen in their robes and slippers, make coffee and toast, and sit down at the table with the newspaper to start the day--then you'd just say "at breakfast."


Peelyo

I've got so many wrong from choosing by when it should be at, and at when it should be by.

So I am to assume that beim and am are completely interchangable then or not? Because even though it's not common you could plausibly say reading the newspaper by the breakfast.

So if 'beim' isn't capable of being 'by the' as well as 'at the' then why even use beim at all over 'am' in this case?


tmvphil

Would it be incorrect to translate the word order more directly and say 'lesen die Zeitung an Frühstück'?


Julika

That would be incorrect.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.