Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I was shocked by the heat in the desert."

Translation:Ik was geschrokken van de hitte in de woestijn.

1 year ago

5 Comments


beloeng
beloengPlus

Can we use 'door' instead of 'van' in this sentence?

1 year ago

greeklearn

Yes, and I think that would actually be a better translation of the given English sentence:

"I was shocked by the heat in the desert.".

The given Dutch sentence:

"Ik was geschrokken van de hitte in de woestijn."

would be better translated to English as:

"I was shocked of the heat in the desert".

1 year ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Thanks!

1 year ago

leigh124125

Why is it geschRokken but geschokt and not geschRokt? Are they two different words?

9 months ago

greeklearn

Yes, two different verbs.

(1) Schrikken (to be startled):

ik schrik = I startle (myself)

ik ben geschrokken = I am startled

(this verb always refers to yourself, you cannot say ""ik schrik haar" if you mean "I startle her", you would need to say "ik laat haar schrikken"="I let her startle (herself)")

(2) Schokken (to shock):

ik schok = I shock

ik ben geschokt = I am shocked

Very literally the sentence:

"Ik was geschrokken van de hitte in de woestijn. "

would be translated as:

"I was startled by the heat in the desert"

but "ik was geschrokken van ..." means a bit more than just "I was startled by ...". It also means something like "I was unpleasantly made aware of...", which is closer to the English "I was shocked by ..."

9 months ago