"Η μετοχή και το επίρρημα."

Translation:The participle and the adverb.

2/12/2017, 1:11:46 PM

9 Comments


Snekre

I've been doing these a million times now. Gets very frustrating...

2/12/2017, 1:11:46 PM

Liebert_

So have I. This is definitely the worst lesson on Duolingo to memorize as a beginner. T_T

2/20/2017, 9:36:29 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

I know how both of you feel. Personally, I also feel like this skill in particular is a bit "off". I feel like these grammatical terms could be mentioned and analyzed in the Tips and Notes, and it would be just fine. We might change this skll later on (by "change it" I mean that we might modify it or remove it and replace it with another one), so thank you in advance for all your patience! ^.^

2/21/2017, 11:06:29 AM

farran

I think a lesson on Greek affixes (prior to this one!) would be very helpful. Understanding the meanings of μετα-, επι-, etc would really help: verb = "ρήμα", ad+verb = "επί+ρρημα". For me, understanding how a word is constructed really helps me remember new words.

Another one I've noticed (not sure if it's related but I think it is!) is: pronoun = "αντωνυμία", name/title = "προσωνυμία", name = "όνομα". Learning about "αντ-" and "προσ-" would really add to understanding words in greater depth.

Just an idea!

2/22/2017, 12:43:54 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes, that would be a great addition to the course. Athough I'm pretty sure that we couldn't possibly mention every single meaning of a prefix. xS (In Greek, a prefix could have many possible meanings.) Check out this link, for the prefix εκ-. Each case of use is quite different than the others.

http://www.greek-language.gr/greekLang/modern_greek/tools/lexica/triantafyllides/search.html?lq=%CE%B5%CE%BA

2/22/2017, 5:32:43 PM

pahash

Or add to each long word a simple explanation of its constituent parts, as in a good monolingual dictionary. This would help me memorise enormously.

1/8/2018, 4:10:08 PM

Julia814961

Going really well until now....

11/29/2017, 8:08:22 PM

I.Schmidt1

Μου αρέσει αυτή η σελίδα - αλλά θα προτιμούσα μια λίστα όλων των γραμματικών όρων στα αγγλικά, ελληνικά και λατινικά

1/20/2018, 1:49:38 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Μην ανησυχείς, αυτό το skill δεν υπάρχει πλέον στο δεύτερο δέντρο. Θα βάλουμε μία λίστα των όρων κάπου στα tips and notes, ή σε κάποια συζήτηση.^.^

1/20/2018, 1:54:19 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.