"What did the historian talk to the poet and the carpenter?"

Translation:Nhà sử học đã nói cái gì với nhà thơ và người thợ mộc?

February 12, 2017

5 Comments


JamesTWils

What did the historian SAY to these fellows? One says information. One could ask "What did the historian SPEAK to the poet and the carpenter?" but the answer would have to be something like Vietnamese or English or French. I think I would call "to talk" an intransitive verb--one does not talk anything, one merely talks.

February 12, 2017

rjsides

Yes, should be "say" or "tell", not "talk".

August 4, 2017

martianalien

why does the carpenter require a 'nguoi' while the historian and the poet do not?

August 29, 2018

alex552104

I was also wondering this...

May 10, 2019

ruairidhmac

just a guess, but i think because historian and poet both already have the classifier 'nhà', telling us that it's a person. carpenter has no such classifier, hence why 'người' is necessary, i think?

May 15, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.