1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Οι θάνατοι εξαιτίας του πολέ…

"Οι θάνατοι εξαιτίας του πολέμου ήταν δύο χιλιάδες."

Translation:There were two thousand deaths due to the war.

February 12, 2017

30 Comments


AniruddhaJ20

Is the translation "The deaths due to the war were two thousand" not correct?


Walt1965

This is closer to the Greek, and much better than the versions given. What is wrong with it?


KeithMcKay3

It doesn't sound natural english to me?


jaye16
Mod

We agree but we have certain restrictions on the number of new vocabulary we can have in each section...so we translated this with the vocabulary we had available. It's the meaning of the Greek that we need to center on. I've been translating for over half a century...with no restrictions on vocabulary and there are still times that the target language just doesn't come out smoothly. We often need to add further explanations, to paraphrase etc. Those are things we can't do on Duo.


KeithMcKay3

Sorry, I meant the response from AniruddhaJ20, "The deaths due to the war were two thousand". This word order doesn't seem natural to me - I could be wrong?


jaye16
Mod

Oh, sorry, and I always tell others to read all the comments. I should learn to do that too.

Yes, I do agree with you. The word order in the comment from Aniruddhaj20 is not correct.


winkie85

'λόγω του πολέμου' should also be an acceptabke answer.


Dimitra956826

It is now accepted. ^.^


Egioni

"Εξ'αιτίας" είναι πιο σωστό, και επομένως θα έπρεπε να είναι αποδεκτό


JacobPast177

A link to a discussion supporting Stergi3's position:

https://www.translatum.gr/forum/index.php?topic=15974.0


Stergi3

No, there is no apostroph in this Ancient preposition εκ or εξ, if the next word starts with a vowel.


MiltiadisA1

the deaths due to the war were two thousand. Why is wrong?


MiltiadisA1

Γιατι κακοποιουνται τα Ελληνικα μου;


troll1995
Mod

Βάι βάι. Παρακαλούμε τα σχόλια να είναι εποικοδομητικά, ώστε να βελτιώνεται το μάθημα.


BillDe

"Two thousand deaths were due to the war."


G.Georgopoulos

It's correct for sure, but that way we end up experimenting with the word order of the sentence. I don't really agree with the displayed translation in this exercise, but there are already too many translations that have the same meaning, so adding sentences like "Two thousand deaths were...", "Due to the war there were..." is going to end up being a "battle" between "shuffled" translations for the same sentence.


MiltiadisA1

Στα Ελληνικα οι δυο προτασεις : Οι θανατοι ηταν δυο χιλιαδες εξ' αιτιας του πολεμου και Υπηρχαν δυο χιλιαδες θανατοι εξ' αιτιας του πολεμου ειναι τελειως διαφορεικες. Η πρωτη ειναι συγκεκριμενη ενω η δευτερη ειναι αοριστη. Το Duoling διδει για μεταφραση την πρωτη και ζηταει για απαντησ τη δευτερη


StellaNtal
Mod

"The deaths due to the war were 2000" is not the natural way to express it in English. Δεν το λένε έτσι στα Αγγλικά, όταν κάνουμε μετάφραση δεν μπορεί πάντα να γίνεται λέξη προς λέξη, οι δύο γλώσσες δεν έχουν την ίδια σύνταξη. Τι εννοείτε η πρώτη είναι συγκεκριμένη κ η δεύτερη αόριστη;


Nicholas358161

There were 2000 deaths caused by the War ?


Nicholas358161

I get it, 2000 is not accepted in numerical form


G.Georgopoulos

"2000 θάνατοι προκλήθηκαν εξαιτίας του πολέμου/από τον πόλεμο" would be the translation of this sentence.


Nicholas358161

You accept numbers in numerical form almost everywhere except here. That exact translation I proposed is accepted if you write "two thousand" instead of "2000". I think you should accept both for the sake of consistency. Thanks!


G.Georgopoulos

It is accepted now, I was simply referring to the translation of the sentence.


Nicholas358161

My answer was "There were 2000 deaths due to the war".


Nicholas358161

I had the same again but this time I was able to make a screenshot period you can find it here https://www.dropbox.com/s/z93hmgsegtyymof/Screenshot_20190311-084952_Duolingo.jpg?dl=0 Please let me know when you have downloaded the file so I can remove it. Thanks


Nicholas358161

I'm sorry but 2000 in numerical format is still not accepted


G.Georgopoulos

In case your answer was: "There were 2000 deaths caused by the war", it cannot be accepted because that's a different translation. Please see my comment above^.


G.Georgopoulos

@Nicholas358161

This translation has been there for quite some time now, so we'll be glad to report it in case this proves to be a bug, but we can't do that unless learners send us a screenshot of their answer.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.