"Οι θάνατοι εξαιτίας του πολέμου ήταν δύο χιλιάδες."

Translation:There were two thousand deaths due to the war.

February 12, 2017

30 Comments


AniruddhaJ20

Is the translation "The deaths due to the war were two thousand" not correct?

April 28, 2018

Walt1965

This is closer to the Greek, and much better than the versions given. What is wrong with it?

August 18, 2018

Walt1965

I reiterate the question ...

September 18, 2018

Egioni

"Εξ'αιτίας" είναι πιο σωστό, και επομένως θα έπρεπε να είναι αποδεκτό

February 12, 2017

JacobPast177

A link to a discussion supporting Stergi3's position:

https://www.translatum.gr/forum/index.php?topic=15974.0

April 19, 2018

Stergi3

No, there is no apostroph in this Ancient preposition εκ or εξ, if the next word starts with a vowel.

March 4, 2017

winkie85

'λόγω του πολέμου' should also be an acceptabke answer.

June 22, 2017

Dimitra956826

It is now accepted. ^.^

June 22, 2017

MiltiadisA1

the deaths due to the war were two thousand. Why is wrong?

June 5, 2018

mikep666

Εξ αιτίας and εξαιτίας are both correct

April 23, 2017

Dommeron

So I found the only answer where a number (2000) wasn't accepted.

May 17, 2018

MiltiadisA1

Στα Ελληνικα οι δυο προτασεις : Οι θανατοι ηταν δυο χιλιαδες εξ' αιτιας του πολεμου και Υπηρχαν δυο χιλιαδες θανατοι εξ' αιτιας του πολεμου ειναι τελειως διαφορεικες. Η πρωτη ειναι συγκεκριμενη ενω η δευτερη ειναι αοριστη. Το Duoling διδει για μεταφραση την πρωτη και ζηταει για απαντησ τη δευτερη

June 7, 2018

StellaNtal

"The deaths due to the war were 2000" is not the natural way to express it in English. Δεν το λένε έτσι στα Αγγλικά, όταν κάνουμε μετάφραση δεν μπορεί πάντα να γίνεται λέξη προς λέξη, οι δύο γλώσσες δεν έχουν την ίδια σύνταξη. Τι εννοείτε η πρώτη είναι συγκεκριμένη κ η δεύτερη αόριστη;

June 26, 2018

MiltiadisA1

Γιατι κακοποιουνται τα Ελληνικα μου;

June 7, 2018

troll1995

Βάι βάι. Παρακαλούμε τα σχόλια να είναι εποικοδομητικά, ώστε να βελτιώνεται το μάθημα.

June 7, 2018

MiltiadisA1

The deaths because of the war they were two thousand (In Englisg Please) Where is my error

June 26, 2018

Nicholas358161

There were 2000 deaths caused by the War ?

December 22, 2018

Nicholas358161

I get it, 2000 is not accepted in numerical form

December 22, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

"2000 θάνατοι προκλήθηκαν εξαιτίας του πολέμου/από τον πόλεμο" would be the translation of this sentence.

December 22, 2018

Nicholas358161

You accept numbers in numerical form almost everywhere except here. That exact translation I proposed is accepted if you write "two thousand" instead of "2000". I think you should accept both for the sake of consistency. Thanks!

December 24, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

It is accepted now, I was simply referring to the translation of the sentence.

December 24, 2018

Nicholas358161

Thanks!

December 25, 2018

Nicholas358161

My answer was "There were 2000 deaths due to the war".

January 5, 2019

Nicholas358161

I had the same again but this time I was able to make a screenshot period you can find it here https://www.dropbox.com/s/z93hmgsegtyymof/Screenshot_20190311-084952_Duolingo.jpg?dl=0 Please let me know when you have downloaded the file so I can remove it. Thanks

March 11, 2019

Nicholas358161

I'm sorry but 2000 in numerical format is still not accepted

December 30, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

In case your answer was: "There were 2000 deaths caused by the war", it cannot be accepted because that's a different translation. Please see my comment above^.

December 31, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

@Nicholas358161

This translation has been there for quite some time now, so we'll be glad to report it in case this proves to be a bug, but we can't do that unless learners send us a screenshot of their answer.

January 6, 2019

BillDe

"Two thousand deaths were due to the war."

February 11, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

It's correct for sure, but that way we end up experimenting with the word order of the sentence. I don't really agree with the displayed translation in this exercise, but there are already too many translations that have the same meaning, so adding sentences like "Two thousand deaths were...", "Due to the war there were..." is going to end up being a "battle" between "shuffled" translations for the same sentence.

February 14, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.