Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella sabe que yo sé."

Translation:She knows that I know.

5 years ago

47 Comments


Sosottens

Why would 'she knows what I know' not be right?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Ella sabe lo que yo sé" = "She knows what I know". "¿Qué?" = "what?". "lo que" = "what" but I assume they have a bit different meanings and do not substitute for each other.

5 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

¿Qué? only means "what" when asking for clarification or as an interrogative pronoun (always with the accent, I think). When used in this context, "que yo sé" means "that I know" and "lo que yo sé" means "that which", or "what I know".

4 years ago

khalil3x6

Muchas gracias

4 years ago

zeunysos

So if the object of the verb is a relative clause (what I know, who he saw, etc), it needs "lo" (lo que, lo quien). Is this true for both direct and indirect objects (e.g., "Tú come lo que yo como")?

But if it's simply an indirect object with no relative pronoun, it takes "que" alone? (Just as in English - I hope that X, I believe that X, I predict that X...).

It seems like the confusion arises because, in English, using "what" after a verb taking an indirect object is really just a shorthand way of saying "that which". "She knows what I know" = "She knows that which I know." So Spanish actually functions identically here, except that it does not allow skipping the "that". Am I understanding correctly?

4 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

Sounds like it.

From my understanding, "lo que" always has a tangible antecedent, which the "lo" is being used to replace. Do note that if the antecedent has been specified, as is the case with "You eat what I eat" (la manzana, el pollo), then the "lo" is removed and replaced with the appropriate article.

"Que" alone functions as a "that", which creates complex sentences, allows for subjunctive, etc. It doesn't seem to have a real antecedent apart from the words that come next in the sentence. In English it can be taken out of the sentence, probably because it's a little redundant to say the pronoun and its antecedent together. He knows that I know. He knows I know. Not so in Spanish.

Note that I am not a native speaker, so you may find more complete answers elsewhere, but hopefully I have helped a little!

4 years ago

divot5
divot5

Nicely explained.

5 months ago

StacyBursuk

That helps; thank you.

4 years ago

vSkyguard
vSkyguard

If we want to get really literal here...

"Lo que" is something like "It that" which can mean "that which"

So "Ella sabe lo que yo sé" is "She knows that which I know."

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Qué vs. Que.

5 years ago

StacyBursuk

Yes, but the drop down for "que" lists "what" as definition.

5 years ago

PupherFish

It's our job to figure out which hint is the correct one to use.

4 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

So "Ella sabe qué yo sé" is " She knows what i know"?

4 years ago

Archie25

This wascovered above: Ella sabe lo que yo sé

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

Sosottens, what, here would be all encompassing. "that i know" refers to something specific. in english, "what" and "that" are NOT interchangeable.

4 years ago

integra1
integra1

Hold it!.. Last time we learned SABER as translation for To Taste.. What gives?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

It's both. Surprise! :D

5 years ago

troy.taylor

To know is to taste?

5 years ago

monoglottis

grok.

5 years ago

AlexRR95

It is the same word in spanish

4 years ago

Razeeman
Razeeman

Yo se que ella sabe que yo se.

5 years ago

yodeling

Ella sabe que yo sé que ella sabe que yo sé.

5 years ago

EricHynes

yo sé que ella sabe que yo sé que ella sabe que yo sé

5 years ago

MichealKennedy

Okay guys, we get the point! lol

4 years ago

pleiadian_

c-c-c-combo breaker

4 years ago

jdkellen

Yay.

4 years ago

dosadnizub
dosadnizub

Question, if "ella sabe que yo sé" does not also mean "she knows what I know", then how would you say "she knows what I know"?

4 years ago

zombiesue

And now I know that she knows that you know!

5 years ago

rxphalange

Reminds me of that friends episode

4 years ago

MeLlamoAndreas

Que se yo!

4 years ago

AbeAnar

She tastes what/that I know? ; )

4 years ago

hutchyme

she knows what i know should, in my oppinion be right as que means what/that/than

4 years ago

tkkoba1997

how is se (with accent mark over the e) equal i know?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

tkkoba1997, that's what se with accent mark over the e means, it also is the imperative of ser

4 years ago

niremetal

The Lion in Winter

4 years ago

MaddieGC

She knows what I know that I know what she knows that I know.

4 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

George, they're on to us.

4 years ago

casacorona

what's the difference (in this sentence) between what and that?

4 years ago

irene121212

Will i ever get the hang of this? I hope so!

4 years ago

constantinides2

this sounds like ellos

1 year ago

TaliaCat33

Could this also be: "She knows what I know"?

1 year ago

JRF113
JRF113

why doesnt the app tell you what it is supposed to say? Frustrating.

7 months ago

Jon_Hippie

What is the difference of sabe and saben?

7 months ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

Pero no sabes que sé que sabes

4 months ago

sherijm
sherijm

why is she knows what I know marked wrong? translation of que is given as what or that

3 months ago

sherijm
sherijm

Never mind my previous question--I see it has been covered,thoroughly!

3 months ago

shaunster3

lo que ella hizo el verano pasado

3 months ago