"Twenty-one students and twenty-two students"

Translation:Двадцять один студент і двадцять два студенти

1 year ago

4 Comments


craastad
craastad

I don't see the logic. Only the last number influences the plurality noun? That's quite exceptional.

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Yes. The noun agrees with the last numeral.

    You can think of this as of "Twenty [students and] one student" if that helps.

    1 year ago

masterath

    There is a mistake in the english sentence. It is not clerified that we talk about female students in the beginning of the sentece. I had an error when I just typed the plural form of the student in ukranian.

    3 months ago

ScottWilli909480

    Twenty one students is singular??? This is a rule or a discrepancy

    2 months ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.