1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Twenty-one students and twen…

"Twenty-one students and twenty-two students"

Translation:Двадцять один студент і двадцять два студенти

February 12, 2017

3 Comments


craastad

I don't see the logic. Only the last number influences the plurality noun? That's quite exceptional.


[deactivated user]

    Yes. The noun agrees with the last numeral.

    You can think of this as of "Twenty [students and] one student" if that helps.


ScottWilli909480

    Twenty one students is singular??? This is a rule or a discrepancy

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.