"Το εμπόριο βοηθά την οικονομία μας."

Translation:Commerce helps our economy.

February 12, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jeanprendiville

In English one generally leaves out "the".


troll1995

Was it not accepted? Because it seems to be accepted in the incubator...


garpike

'Commerce helps our economy' worked for me.


jeanprendiville

"Strengthening " exercise might be the culprit.


troll1995

Obviously... :/


Vivliothykarios

Rejected: "business helps our economy" -- not okay, too? Memrise's pairing for "business" is "το εμπόριο." And Glosbe also includes the two, as in: "Προσπαθούσε να βγάλει τη Λέσχη από το εμπόριο όπλων. | He was trying to get the club out of the gun business."

Seven months later, "business" is still rejected. Will a moderator please have a look at this?


Vivliothykarios

[strengthening, Web] - "assists" didn't make the grade. To be considered for addition?


Vemund63

Why βοηθά and not βοηθει? Isn't this sentence in presens?


CarolineB1974

I'd be grateful if someone else could confirm, but based on a quick google, this seems like it might be the imperfective imperative.


DavidConch14

Nope, it's just the plain old present, third-person singular. Check out verbs where the stress falls on the -ώ ending. "(s)he helps" = βοηθά or βοηθάει.


CarolineB1974

Those verbs with the different 3rd person endings

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.