1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το εμπόριο βοηθά την οικονομ…

"Το εμπόριο βοηθά την οικονομία μας."

Translation:The commerce helps our economy.

February 12, 2017

7 Comments


jeanprendiville

In English one generally leaves out "the".


troll1995
Mod

Was it not accepted? Because it seems to be accepted in the incubator...


garpike

'Commerce helps our economy' worked for me.


jeanprendiville

"Strengthening " exercise might be the culprit.


troll1995
Mod

Obviously... :/


Vivliothykarios

[strengthening, Web] - "assists" didn't make the grade. To be considered for addition?


Marijke828173

Could we use Trade instead of Commerce?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.