1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Οι εκπτώσεις βοηθούν τις επι…

"Οι εκπτώσεις βοηθούν τις επιχειρήσεις."

Translation:The sales help the businesses.

February 12, 2017

10 Comments


Anna996495

Two different words for "sales": "οι πωλήσεις" (sales of items) and "οι εκπτώσεις" (the sales, i.e. a period when there are many discounts). In English the same word is used for both, but we know what is meant by the context, for example "I am going to the January sales" would use εκπτώσεις, while "the sales figures for this month" would use πωλήσεις.


jaye16

Yes, very good observation and explanation. Thank you.


jeanprendiville

I think "The sales help business" might be added. Its a general statement, in which case the word business is used in English. The word businesses is not often used, possibly because there are too many sss.


troll1995

Added! ;) Thanks


robert672165

I suppose you could say that discounts help businesses (because they result in more sales) but I think that here εκπτώσεις refers to the volume of sales, or income from sales helping business.


Karina80746

"The sales help the companies" is counted wrong, but companies is offered as a valid translation...


jaye16

"The sales help the companies." is one of the correct and accepted translations. You should have made a Report if it wasn't accepted.

When you choose a word from the hints it'st always best to select the top word very often the others are not correct in the sentence.


Yoryos1

Καλησπέρα. Αν θέλουμε να πούμε «οι πωλήσεις βοηθούν τις επιχειρήσεις» χρησιμοποιούμε την ίδια φράση στ' αγγλικά; Και αν ναι πώς καταλαβαίνουμε πότε έχει την μία σημασία και πότε την άλλη;


D_..
Mod
Plus

Το σχόλιο της Anna996495 αναφέρει πως

we know what is meant by the context

δηλαδή τα συμφραζόμενα είναι αυτά που διευκρινίζουν τι εννοείται.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.