"Οι εκπτώσεις βοηθούν τις επιχειρήσεις."

Translation:The sales help the businesses.

February 12, 2017

3 Comments


jeanprendiville

I think "The sales help business" might be added. Its a general statement, in which case the word business is used in English. The word businesses is not often used, possibly because there are too many sss.

February 12, 2017

troll1995

Added! ;) Thanks

February 13, 2017

robert672165

I suppose you could say that discounts help businesses (because they result in more sales) but I think that here εκπτώσεις refers to the volume of sales, or income from sales helping business.

July 16, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.