Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Majo estas bela pro la floroj."

Translation:May is pretty because of the flowers.

1 year ago

6 Comments


AiSENMA
AiSENMA

Tchaikovsky - Waltz of the flowers https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QxHkLdQy5f0

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Cxu vi povas diri tion en Esperanto?

1 year ago

AiSENMA
AiSENMA

Mi ne scios tion, ĝis mi provas:

Tchaikovsky / Ĉajkovskij - Valso de la floroj https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QxHkLdQy5f0

(La knabino nomiĝas Flora, el Pop'n Music / Popun-Mjuziko(?) serio)

Mi devis serĉi multajn vortojn en ĉi tiu vortaro: https://glosbe.com/en/eo/search. Mi povas diri tial, ke mi povas diri tion, sed mi devis lerni antaŭ, kompreneble, tiel mi atendis. Mi eble faris erarojn.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Tre bone.

Interesting, I'd never heard of glosbe till someone else mentioned it today. As an Esperanto teacher, I would encourage you to use ReVo or vortaro.net. Glosbe might be good to get suggestions to use, but it seems it's very generous in making suggestions and the trick is to be able to sort through and see which ones are good.

1 year ago

AiSENMA
AiSENMA

Is this the ReVo to which you are referring? http://www.reta-vortaro.de/revo/

Also, Glosbe, which I find particularly useful, takes most of its example sentences from another web: https://tatoeba.org/eng/

Tatoeba aims to host multiple example sentences in a wide variety of languages, of which Esperanto happens to be of the top ones in number of sentences. Full sentences provide context, which is generally lacking in any Duolingo sentence. It is true, though, that they are not sorted and you may require some search to find useful examples.

These are my tools, feel free to share yours!

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

I few people whose opinion I respect have spoken in favor of Tatoeba. My experience is mixed. I find that enough of the expressions are questionable that every one needs to be checked. It's possible that it could be useful for someone just starting out, unsure how to say various common phrases. I haven't evaluated it from that viewpoint.

If you're interested in what I think is important in terms of Esperanto resources, a good place to start would be my YouTube channel.

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXnT_KZNsQw-MX8Q8gJQDgw

1 year ago