"How shall I put it?"

Translation:Comment dire ?

February 22, 2013

20 Comments


gabewithafender

I have a difficult time with the fact that duolingo often gives you a sentence to translate from English to French that is obviously an idiom with no indication of how to translate it. I understand losing hearts over an actual mistake, but these ones should really be French to English first to learn the expression.

March 2, 2013

kibblebibble

also in this case, they could have had in english "how shall i say it" which would have made atleast "comment dois-je le dire (which they accept) easier to guess, since its not always possible to tell if they want a literal or a likely translation (like g3m, i thought they were asking a strange question about how to arrange something)

August 4, 2013

g3m

I AM FRENCH : For example a mover or removal man who is asking to his co-worker : How shall I put this piece of furniture. I answer to Lopez : "Comment puis-je le dire?" is grammaticaly correct but it's far better to say "Comment dire?". "Comment dire?" means that I'm asking to myself what to say to someone. For example: "erm... how to express myself..." or "erm... how to explain myself about that...". If I had a context I could guess the alternative meanings, but not there!!! I wrote: "Comment devrais-je le poser?" >> duolingo says that it's wrong!

July 3, 2013

Sitesurf

the English is indeed an idiom, to be translated by "comment dire ?"

July 4, 2013

soheyl.moheb

HOW should we translate this sentence in french? "How do I say it " and generally when there is an object in the sentence how should we ask the question?

March 15, 2015

cavan75

Terrible to put in an idiom without any context.

March 21, 2013

Ronchicago

I agree. Surely a non-idiomatic translation is "Comment je vais dire"? But I got bounced on that

September 26, 2013

Sitesurf

The grammatically correct construction is "comment vais-je dire ?" (inversion Verb-Subject pronoun).

we also say "comment te/vous dire ?" + variants already mentioned above.

September 26, 2013

Tristanatsirt

"Comment vais-je le mettre?" Is this correct?

February 8, 2014

Sitesurf

Grammatically, it is correct, but id does not mean what the English idiom actually means. In French, verb "mettre" is not used but verb "dire".

February 9, 2014

BluJai

I used "mettre" also...

March 26, 2014

jimjamcunningham

"How shall I put it?" - Idiom :(

February 22, 2013

Sitesurf

Pls note that you can hear (old) people say "comment dirais-je ?"

February 22, 2013

JackMcCoyDA

Comment est-ce que je le pose... Honestly. Is this going to happen more and more?

I understand what it's saying but I'm translating... I guess these are the drawbacks. The best way to learn a language is from someone, not something. We'll have to make due until we can change that.

May 20, 2013

lopezdespencer

Acckkk! Lost last heart on last question!!! Why not "Comment puis-je le dire?" Probably totally wrong, but why?

June 10, 2013

RKSMT

I get that, Comment dire, is an idiiom, like saying, How to say. Now they also say you can write, Comment le dire, since the phrase to translation from is, How shall I put it. I instead put, Comment il dire, and got that marked wrong, why? Can't il and le both mean it?

July 14, 2013

Sitesurf

"il" can only be subject of a verb, while "le" is its object form.

so, "comment le dire ?" would be the correct form, although we don't really use that, but rather "comment dire ├ža ?"

July 14, 2013

Joel-Iowan

Interesting. Previously I got "How shall I say it?" And the translation was "Comment dire?" and "Comment est-ce que je dois le dire?" which I attempted was wrong. Here the expression requires dois in order to be right it seems, but since inserting dois was wrong before, I skipped it and just wrote "Comment est-ce que je le mets?" to my heartfelt disappointment. To me "How shall..." implies a sense of looking for the right way to do something, ie how 'should' something be done. Which makes me wonder, why can't "How shall I say it?" be, similar to the construction of this sentence, translated as "Comment est-ce que je DOIS le dire?" ???

Stares aimlessly into the abyss for a glimmer of Sitesurf

March 30, 2014

Sitesurf

In my opinion, in both languages, that semi-question (asked to yourself while you are speaking) is more an idiom than anything else. In my understanding "shall" would be understood as a future. In French, similarly "comment dire ?" or "comment dirai-je ?"(with simple future, but less frequent) is something like "wait a second, I am trying to find the right words to express my thoughts".

So, I suggest you just learn it and move on, idioms will always remain a bit of a dead end, grammar wise.

March 31, 2014

metastaseis

I simply translated this literally as "Comment dois-je le mettre ?" and it was accepted by Duolingo. Should this have been accepted? I'm guessing the literal translation doesn't carry the same idiomatic meaning in French as the English one does...

February 1, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.