1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ему восемь месяцев."

"Ему восемь месяцев."

Translation:He is eight months old.

February 12, 2017

7 Comments


DavidStyIes

Could this also be the literal "He has eight months", as in "...to complete the project", or "...to live", etc?


linguolearner1

That would be "У него ... " in genitive case. "Ему" is in dative case.


DavidStyIes

Thanks for the answer. I know which case is which and what the standard meanings of cases are, but wasn't sure as to this nuance of usage in Russian. After all, the cases are doing the job of prepositions here, and we all know what prepositional phrases are like from one language to another. Might as well spin a roulette, half the time :)


Duane258217

why is ему in the dative?


Haggra

To him (there are) eight months.

That's how you say how old people are in Russian. Years, kind of, happen to you or register to you.


richard547513

Note to self: orthographic spelling change - о becomes е after unstressed ж, ш, ч, щ, ц so месяцев NOT месяцов.


joseperus

Thank you. I was looking for this exactly :)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.