1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το αγόρι τρώει το καρότο."

"Το αγόρι τρώει το καρότο."

Translation:The boy eats the carrot.

February 12, 2017

7 Comments


Vidder

For a second i thought it said κοριτσι


FiliusInCa

It's common to confuse words when learning a new language and more if it have different letters and consonants lol


Mara404776

My answer is right but it is judged as false...


aslasloren

It happens on duolingo. You should report, when it heppəns.


TanselTann

Could this also mean 'The boy is eating the carrot'? I don't see any case where i would ever say the boy eats the carrot.


Themis413167

You're right! In Greek, there is only one type of present tense, unlike English where "eats" and "is eating" have different meanings. So in this example sentence, "Το παιδί τρώει το καρότο" can mean both "The boy is eating the carrot" and "The boy eats the carrot" and it only depends on context


Craig163996

Could this also mean the 'the boy eats carrot'?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.