"He changed."

Translation:El s-a schimbat.

February 12, 2017

4 Comments


JonEnMiljon

Are ”El a schimbat” and ”El s-a schimbat” fully synonymous?

February 12, 2017

razvan.marin

No!

El a schimbat means he changed... something:

  • El a schimbat planul (He changed the plan).
  • El a schimbat becul (He replaced the light bulb).

But El s-a schimbat means he changed himself or that he changed his clothes.

February 13, 2017

JonEnMiljon

Thank you, it makes sense! "El a schimbat" should not be treated as a correct answer then?

February 14, 2017

razvan.marin

Indeed, it's very unlikely that it would mean that, and I find it hard to find a context where it could be used this way. El a schimbat is a poor translation.

February 14, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.