1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Παρακολουθείς την ταινία;"

"Παρακολουθείς την ταινία;"

Translation:Are you watching the movie?

February 12, 2017

6 Comments


PrisMEULEM

Maybe it is worth mentioning that παρακολουθεις means following, which in this context is replaced by watching in English (but not other languages) ?


troll1995
Mod

Παρακολουθείς=watch, pay attention, spectate, observe, spy on and never follow. Ακολουθώ is follow. Παρακολουθώ=παρά+ακολουθώ etymologically means "to follow by the side"


jeanprendiville

Ah Troll, you are a gem, many thanks for guiding me back on the right path. :-)


jeanprendiville

Yes and the sentence in English " Are you following the film?" meaning "Do you understand the film?" Is a completely acceptable sentence, especially for GB speakers of English trying to understand American dialogue! I think it should be accepted.


bonbayel

Follow is in my Greek Englush dictionary, obviously in the sense of following the story, with the meaning of understanding, paying attention to...


Anzjeliekje

I thought this παρακολουθώ applies for serries only?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.