"Παρακολουθείς την ταινία;"

Translation:Are you watching the movie?

February 12, 2017

5 Comments


PrisMEULEM

Maybe it is worth mentioning that παρακολουθεις means following, which in this context is replaced by watching in English (but not other languages) ?

February 12, 2017

jeanprendiville

Yes and the sentence in English " Are you following the film?" meaning "Do you understand the film?" Is a completely acceptable sentence, especially for GB speakers of English trying to understand American dialogue! I think it should be accepted.

June 28, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Παρακολουθείς=watch, pay attention, spectate, observe, spy on and never follow. Ακολουθώ is follow. Παρακολουθώ=παρά+ακολουθώ etymologically means "to follow by the side"

June 29, 2017

jeanprendiville

Ah Troll, you are a gem, many thanks for guiding me back on the right path. :-)

June 29, 2017

bonbayel
Plus

Follow is in my Greek Englush dictionary, obviously in the sense of following the story, with the meaning of understanding, paying attention to...

June 9, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.