"Το Πάσχα είναι η μεγαλύτερη χριστιανική γιορτή."

Translation:Easter is the biggest Christian holiday.

February 12, 2017

13 Comments


Lyazko

Funny how ἑορτή became γιορτή.

February 12, 2017

troll1995

Εορτή is still used, it's somewhat more "official"

March 24, 2017

spikypsyche

This is definitely true throughout the Christian world.

March 24, 2017

p_-

Christmas is Bigger here in America.

October 19, 2017

Maxim_SMWD

In the UK, christmas is bigger too but we are becoming less christian these days

July 18, 2018

joeTatt1

Orthodox Christians hold that the resurrection of the living Christ is the most important day of the year. In Latin languages eg Spanish it is also called Pascua. Easter is the pagan name used by the germanic tribes for this time of year. Christmas is likewise not "Christ mass" but the Nativity (Navidad), ie the birth of Jesus the Messiah.

November 1, 2018

Timmyr

Answered "Easter is the largest Christian holiday;" would that be correct as well?

April 22, 2017

mizinamo

I would say no -- "big" can have the meaning "significant" but using "large" in this sense feels wrong to me.

April 23, 2017

ErikdenB

It's rather annoying that in this module, "largest" and "biggest" are not accepted as synonyms. Third time now it was marked wrong for me.

December 5, 2017

Jon345104

Easter is the largest christian holiday

August 26, 2018

chari288242

"Pascha" should be accepted too.

February 15, 2019

J.N7MH

"the largest" should also be accepted

February 22, 2019

J.N7MH

Why is 'festival' not accepted for γιορτή?

February 23, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.