1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το Πάσχα είναι η μεγαλύτερη …

"Το Πάσχα είναι η μεγαλύτερη χριστιανική γιορτή."

Translation:Easter is the biggest Christian holiday.

February 12, 2017

19 Comments


Lyazko

Funny how ἑορτή became γιορτή.


troll1995

Εορτή is still used, it's somewhat more "official"


spikypsyche

This is definitely true throughout the Christian world.


p_-

Christmas is Bigger here in America.


Maxim_SMWD

In the UK, christmas is bigger too but we are becoming less christian these days


joe_t4

Orthodox Christians hold that the resurrection of the living Christ is the most important day of the year. In Latin languages eg Spanish it is also called Pascua. Easter is the pagan name used by the germanic tribes for this time of year. Christmas is likewise not "Christ mass" but the Nativity (Navidad), ie the birth of Jesus the Messiah.


J.N7MH

"the largest Christian festival" ?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, I've added "largest".


jim727368

Would not accept "largest" for μεγαλυτερη


jaye16

'large' refers to size not to 'importance".


Timmyr

Answered "Easter is the largest Christian holiday;" would that be correct as well?


mizinamo

I would say no -- "big" can have the meaning "significant" but using "large" in this sense feels wrong to me.


MercedesEm13

This sentence is true for the Orthodox Church ,Greek and Russian and its branches.I the west churches the biggest is Christmas.


MSR-Ahmedabad

Isn't Christmas the biggest Christian holiday/festival?


jaye16

On Duolingo, we concentrate on teaching language not making statements of fact. The point is to teach vocabulary and syntax to allow the learner to be able to create their own sentences. Which holiday is bigger is a personal decision.


Marijke828173

Earlier it was Τα Πάσχα, now it is Το. Can both singular and plural be used within any context?


jaye16

Ι think you may be confusing it with "τα Χριστούγεννα" which does use "τα". But it's "το Πάσχα" and that's all we have on this course.


jaye16

Use the tips:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

they will help you:

  1. always find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

  2. find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

  3. tell you what to do if you have a problem...your sentence is rejected etc

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links..
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.