1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I believe in God."

"I believe in God."

Translation:Εγώ πιστεύω στον Θεό.

February 12, 2017

2 Comments


Lyazko

So is it "στον Θεό“ or "στο Θεό“? I just wrote the latter, was counted correct, and told that the former is also correct. I suppose someone is going to tell me that it doesn't matter, but I am wondering if this is a case of one being actually correct and the other being an error that is commonly used and therefore considered by many to be "correct" now.


Jiggawhy

I'm just a beginner, but my impression is that the ν is required in τον for masculine singular accusative.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.