"L'eau est liquide."

Translation:The water is liquid.

February 22, 2013

15 Comments


languagelearner2

It sounded like dikid i didnt know what it was, needs to be clearer

September 12, 2013

coffeemomcrafts

moi aussi

September 15, 2013

sasha2003

Yes. I agree

June 7, 2015

PavelTchernof

In slow version it sounds right : "liquide":

June 9, 2015

apinrise

The pronunciation of 'liquide' is horrrrrible

April 25, 2015

Macklebeed

I don't know when water wouldn't be liquid...

February 22, 2013

desgua

It could be frozen or in a gas state.

March 3, 2013

Macklebeed

Yes, by which then it would be called vapour, steam or ice, not water...

March 3, 2013

desgua

Then someone could say "L'eau à l'état solide est appelée glace."

March 3, 2013

koshermal

Still water. We refer to liquid water in the same way we would refer to gaseous nitrogen. Just because it's naturally in that state doesn't mean it can't be in others.

October 22, 2013

_Klaus

People should know some basic physics.

March 6, 2013

sasha2003

Thanks for the science class, koshermal :)

June 7, 2015

kaydotkaydot

duolingo: solving mysteries with every sentence.

July 25, 2013

manicstreetpeter

Water is a liquid is grammatically correct and really should be accepted here, albeit it isn't the direct word-for-word translation the meaning is correct

May 16, 2015

norarenato

I do not hear the l

June 25, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.