1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'eau est liquide."

"L'eau est liquide."

Translation:The water is liquid.

February 22, 2013

15 Comments


languagelearner2

It sounded like dikid i didnt know what it was, needs to be clearer


PachaTchernof

In slow version it sounds right : "liquide":


apinrise

The pronunciation of 'liquide' is horrrrrible


Macklebeed

I don't know when water wouldn't be liquid...


desgua

It could be frozen or in a gas state.


Macklebeed

Yes, by which then it would be called vapour, steam or ice, not water...


desgua

Then someone could say "L'eau à l'état solide est appelée glace."


koshermal

Still water. We refer to liquid water in the same way we would refer to gaseous nitrogen. Just because it's naturally in that state doesn't mean it can't be in others.


_Klaus

People should know some basic physics.


sasha2003

Thanks for the science class, koshermal :)


kaydotkaydot

duolingo: solving mysteries with every sentence.


manicstreetpeter

Water is a liquid is grammatically correct and really should be accepted here, albeit it isn't the direct word-for-word translation the meaning is correct


norarenato

I do not hear the l

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.