"Είναι ο μύθος ένα είδος φιλοσοφίας;"

Translation:Is the myth a kind of philosophy?

February 12, 2017

15 Comments


mcampanella

I put "is myth a type of philosophy" and it told me i needed an indefinite article before 'myth'? Why? That article isn't used in the Greek sentence. Also, in English when we speak generally why don't use the indefinite article.

February 12, 2017

Stergi3

Take a look at https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Myth I cannot know if this sentence speaks about myth as a story or just the term myth as a philosophical meaning. If so, there is a difference. This sentence and the whole part about philosophy I think is too specialized. Many of the learners do not know the meaning of some words in English. Some words are too intellectual and academic. Please, Greek team, can you change some of them with more usual and common?

February 24, 2017

Dimitra956826

Oh, don't worry, we are thinking about changing or fixing a lot of skills on the new tree. Philosophy is undoubtedly on that list. (I personally think that the learners would survive without the word θετικισμός as well. :P)

February 24, 2017

JamesL629559

Please keep the more intellectual words. Thanks

February 10, 2018

HellasCad

Thanks Dimitra, but it has not been changed or fixed as yet. I think it ought to, as Myth can be perceived as an idea (without the indefinite article).

February 25, 2017

Dimitra956826

Yes, it isn't. And that's because the new tree is not here just yet. So we haven't fixed it yet. We just went out of Beta, and it will take some time for us to create and complete a new tree. Patience is key. ^.^

As far as the myth goes, I added the translation you suggested. Although I do think that in English, this would make much more sense if it was "Are myths...." , plural form. I think plural works best in generic cases with no article, at least in English.

February 25, 2017

Stergi3

I can understand why this part should be included in the Greek tree. Greece is the place that Philosophy was born, this very word is Greek too, but to choose which words should be included in this section is a matter of discussion. For instance, there are some common philosophical terms used in everyday life, of course not used when we go for shopping :-P It is not a so easy job to choose which one should be included. So the only easy solution I can find is to skip all words that seems to be too academic, or google a little and find some terms that can be used by common people who have an education not very specialized in Philosophy. Here a corpus of philosophical terms I found googling: https://www.slideshare.net/ThanosStavropoulos/ss-34505955

February 26, 2017

Jon345104

Hi Dimitra are we on the new tree now?

August 25, 2018

Jon345104

If we are on old tree will there be a section on Greek idiomatic expressions That would be great

August 25, 2018

bonbayel

Although philosophy is decidedly not my πράγμα, so much is based on Greek origins, so i think it's reasonable to include it. But it is a struggle for me. However i'm beginning to recognize the difference between adjectives in -ικός and "people nouns" in -ητής, which being strengthened here.

December 8, 2018

spdl79
Mod

"is the myth a type of philosophy?"

March 5, 2017

troll1995

Right away! ;)

March 5, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Thanks Troll!

March 5, 2017

spdl79
Mod

BTW, if you'd be so kind, I've just queried two more in the past couple of minutes - they may not be showing up in the general discussion thread, as I think I'm the only one to have commented on each sentence, though you should be able to find them in my stream.

March 5, 2017

Veronykah3

I answered "are myths a kind of philosophy?" It was marked wrong. Not sure why?

September 29, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.