"Children are eating some pasta."

Translation:Des enfants mangent des pâtes.

February 22, 2013

16 Comments


ellebombellen

Is it not possible to say 'l'Enfants mangent du pâte.'?

February 22, 2013

Sitesurf

Oh no!

  1. L+ apostrophe introduces a singular noun starting with a vowel or a non aspired H : l'enfant, l'ami, l'homme. Therefore, you have to use the plural form: LES

  2. "pâtes" in French, when it means "pasta" is feminine plural. Therefore, you have to use the DES article, which is the contraction of DE-LES, where "DE" is a partitive preposition (meaning: a certain quantity of).

  3. The closer sentence to your proposal would be "L'enfant mange de la pâte", which means "the child is eating (some) dough".

February 22, 2013

ellebombellen

Oh now I see, thanks!

February 22, 2013

Duomail

an alternative accepted was "les enfants mangent des pâtes" now.

March 29, 2013

gtim

Why "des enfants", meaning "of the children" and not "les enfants", meaning "the children"?

February 28, 2013

Sitesurf

"Des enfants" is simply the plural of "Un enfant".

Note: in English, article "a/an" has no plural form.

February 28, 2013

KatharineM6

Further to what Sitesurf said, "des" in this sentence means "some", whereas "les" means "the". There is a fine distinction between the two.

May 28, 2014

shriramk

Why was "Des enfants mangeant du pâte." marked incorrect? What indicated that this should instead be "des pâtes"?

March 9, 2013

Sitesurf

Please read above what I wrote 2 weeks ago.

March 9, 2013

Duomail

Then, the hint "pasta" for "pâte" is incorrect?

March 12, 2013

Sitesurf

The hint should read "pâtes (fem. pl.)" to be accurate

March 13, 2013

Olivia_price

I don't understand why pâtes is plural and not singular?

March 28, 2013

Sitesurf

I'm afraid there is nothing to understand. It is like "trousers" or "pants" which are plural in English but singular in French (un pantalon)

March 28, 2013

twinswhirlwind

How do you pronounce pate (as in goose liver) and "pates" as in pasta? Do they sound the same or different?

May 31, 2014

Sitesurf

le pâté = [ l ə p ɑ t e ]

les pâtes = [ l e p ɑ t ]

May 31, 2014

twinswhirlwind

Bien! I am heading to Quebec City and don't want to mix them up when ordering at dinner!

May 31, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.