1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Crees en el amor a primera …

"¿Crees en el amor a primera vista, o debo pasar de nuevo?"

Translation:Do you believe in love at first sight, or should I walk by again?

March 5, 2014

54 Comments


philosotox

I paid 30 lingots for these cheesy lines?


Soulfire86

What else are you gonna do with them? I have over 100 lingots and nothing to really buy with them....not even the least bit motivating. Keeping my daily streak going is WAY more motivating than having tons of a fake money that there is nothing to buy with.


somelauw

You could always spend them on pickup lines in one of the other languages that duolingo offers?


TylerBuchman

then you can say "did it hurt when you fell from the sky" in 18 different languages :D


lauren101319

That is true they should do something about that like avatars you can create or decorations you can achieve etc.. there are so many things you can think of why is it so had for them?


Soulfire86

I really think they should let you buy their Gear with Lingots too! Might take a LOT of lingots...but why is that not any option? A duolingo shirt would certainly be incentive.


beetle78

I had thought of that too!!!! Even if a shirt would be too much, I'd be glad for some DL stickers to display my accomplishments with!:) Should be made as a suggestion!


lauren101319

I don't know about that, that seems a little too much. I highly doubt they would do that.


mebestia

Lingots have zero correlation to real money. You cannot buy lingots. If they did that, they'd be giving away potentially millions of dollars of gear and getting nothing extra in return.


Soulfire86

I'm saying that it would take a LOT of lingots to get physical gear. And yes by further incentivizing people to stay playin, they would be making return on it, because it furthers their goals in translating for their clients.

Main point being, they need to add more stuff to get with Lingots, physical or not...it's just kinda blah...I have 281 lingots at the time of writing this, and nothing to do with them but arbitrarily give them to people for good comments. See, I don't even care for your comment that much and I gave you one anyways cuz it's that trivial! :)


coinaday

It's easy to think of ideas. Actually making them, then polishing them and supporting them is something else. They already are giving free language lessons and adding more languages continuously. They should stop focusing on languages to add UI sugar?

I'm glad they're focusing on what they are. I get how it's strange that there's no real purpose to the lingots. But the purpose is to learn languages, and I'm glad they've done as much work as they have on the core functionality. I've never seen anything that can compare with this tech.


hardingr

Agreed.Have a lingot (:.


lauren101319

UHH! Caminar is the verb to walk and caminar isn't even in the sentence! FIX THIS!


a4oconnell

The word pasar is define on duo lingo as "pass by" but then duo lingo marked it wrong.


comradezack

Is 'de nuevo' the way you say 'again' in spanish?


CattleRustler

de nuevo, otra vez, nuevamente


HayleyLR

Oh my. So bad, it's good....


sk1ph1x

My answer "do you believe in love at first sight or should I pass by again" or Duolingo's "Do you believe in love at first sight, or should I walk by again?" have the same meaning. The orignial sentence to be translated was "¿Crees en el amor a primera vista, o debo pasar de nuevo?" Pasar can be to pass by, go by, or walk by. Any of these should be accepted. Duolingo was in error to mark my aswer as wrong. I also reported this.


beetle78

I said "Do you believe in love at first sight or SHALL I walk by again?" Is that not just as correct?


12345679u

umm i didn't know the spanairds were so desperate


L8xg

I wrote "pass" as well. I don't know why they didn't accept it since it is a variation given.


edumoraes

same problem.. pass by not accepted..


LexiBlakeley

me too. I reported it as "my answer should be accepted" so I hope we are right!


luv752

me too. not accepted


JohnyFive

I got that wrong too for saying "pass by". It was my last question and I was all out of hearts! Bummer.


nickfishman

It's technically correct to say "Do you believe in love at first sight, or should I pass by again."

However, it's more common for people to say "Do you believe in love at first sight, or should I walk by again."

As a quick check, check out the number of Google results when you search for one versus the other: http://goo.gl/D0uGAA. The "walk by" version gets used much more.


CarterG99

I do belive in love at first sight <3


FraternalNut

Thats how I got my girlfriend xD


skouflia000

The saddest part is, I have seen a guy say this to a girl in English. Then she slapped him.


22decembre

This one is better than the previous one !


jorgepax

I do not know what it means?


CarlosDGuevara

I wrote 'must', and it corrected me saying I should use "should". The way I see it, both are correct.


phemsworth

haha, these are pretty funny.


MaDhyan

Did everyone translate 'debo' as 'should I' here? I thought the verb 'deber' meant 'must' or 'to have to'. I want to know why 'must I walk by again' was counted as a wrong answer. Anyone.....?


nachorenjen

duolingo is going crazy,


ep_nl

DL believes in the power of repetition. Great lesson!


George418878

I rolled my eyes so hard at this one.


LewieHayes

"Yup, jog on son"


[deactivated user]

    why did i even pay for this

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.