"┬┐Crees en el amor a primera vista, o debo pasar de nuevo?"

Translation:Do you believe in love at first sight, or should I walk by again?

March 5, 2014

54 Comments


kval87

Why not pass by?

March 5, 2014

L8xg

I wrote "pass" as well. I don't know why they didn't accept it since it is a variation given.

March 5, 2014

edumoraes

same problem.. pass by not accepted..

March 9, 2014

TylerBuchman

same here

March 9, 2014

LexiBlakeley

me too. I reported it as "my answer should be accepted" so I hope we are right!

March 10, 2014

rob_1996

me too!

March 20, 2014

allan01fr

Agree

April 2, 2014

XSarah

same here

June 9, 2014

helena.helena.k.

Dito!

June 30, 2014

groomer2

yo tambien

July 3, 2014

luv752

me too. not accepted

December 11, 2014

ellenk306166

same...

October 12, 2015

JohnyFive

I got that wrong too for saying "pass by". It was my last question and I was all out of hearts! Bummer.

April 15, 2014

nickfishman

It's technically correct to say "Do you believe in love at first sight, or should I pass by again."

However, it's more common for people to say "Do you believe in love at first sight, or should I walk by again."

As a quick check, check out the number of Google results when you search for one versus the other: http://goo.gl/D0uGAA. The "walk by" version gets used much more.

October 27, 2014

christiahlove

Yo tambien!

March 30, 2014

isiah_123

lol

November 17, 2015

philosotox

I paid 30 lingots for these cheesy lines?

April 18, 2014

Soulfire86

What else are you gonna do with them? I have over 100 lingots and nothing to really buy with them....not even the least bit motivating. Keeping my daily streak going is WAY more motivating than having tons of a fake money that there is nothing to buy with.

May 5, 2014

somelauw

You could always spend them on pickup lines in one of the other languages that duolingo offers?

July 2, 2014

TylerBuchman

then you can say "did it hurt when you fell from the sky" in 18 different languages :D

July 3, 2014

lauren101319

That is true they should do something about that like avatars you can create or decorations you can achieve etc.. there are so many things you can think of why is it so had for them?

May 5, 2014

Soulfire86

I really think they should let you buy their Gear with Lingots too! Might take a LOT of lingots...but why is that not any option? A duolingo shirt would certainly be incentive.

May 8, 2014

beetle78

I had thought of that too!!!! Even if a shirt would be too much, I'd be glad for some DL stickers to display my accomplishments with!:) Should be made as a suggestion!

May 9, 2014

lauren101319

I don't know about that, that seems a little too much. I highly doubt they would do that.

May 8, 2014

mebestia

Lingots have zero correlation to real money. You cannot buy lingots. If they did that, they'd be giving away potentially millions of dollars of gear and getting nothing extra in return.

September 27, 2014

Soulfire86

I'm saying that it would take a LOT of lingots to get physical gear. And yes by further incentivizing people to stay playin, they would be making return on it, because it furthers their goals in translating for their clients.

Main point being, they need to add more stuff to get with Lingots, physical or not...it's just kinda blah...I have 281 lingots at the time of writing this, and nothing to do with them but arbitrarily give them to people for good comments. See, I don't even care for your comment that much and I gave you one anyways cuz it's that trivial! :)

September 30, 2014

mathwizard1232

It's easy to think of ideas. Actually making them, then polishing them and supporting them is something else. They already are giving free language lessons and adding more languages continuously. They should stop focusing on languages to add UI sugar?

I'm glad they're focusing on what they are. I get how it's strange that there's no real purpose to the lingots. But the purpose is to learn languages, and I'm glad they've done as much work as they have on the core functionality. I've never seen anything that can compare with this tech.

October 27, 2015

hardingr

Agreed.Have a lingot (:.

May 23, 2014

lauren101319

UHH! Caminar is the verb to walk and caminar isn't even in the sentence! FIX THIS!

May 5, 2014

a4oconnell

The word pasar is define on duo lingo as "pass by" but then duo lingo marked it wrong.

April 9, 2014

comradezack

Is 'de nuevo' the way you say 'again' in spanish?

March 5, 2014

k.hart_sr

yep

March 5, 2014

CattleRustler

de nuevo, otra vez, nuevamente

March 5, 2014

HayleyLR

Oh my. So bad, it's good....

March 18, 2014

sk1ph1x

My answer "do you believe in love at first sight or should I pass by again" or Duolingo's "Do you believe in love at first sight, or should I walk by again?" have the same meaning. The orignial sentence to be translated was "┬┐Crees en el amor a primera vista, o debo pasar de nuevo?" Pasar can be to pass by, go by, or walk by. Any of these should be accepted. Duolingo was in error to mark my aswer as wrong. I also reported this.

March 28, 2014

beetle78

I said "Do you believe in love at first sight or SHALL I walk by again?" Is that not just as correct?

April 11, 2014

12345679u

umm i didn't know the spanairds were so desperate

October 21, 2014

CarterG99

I do belive in love at first sight <3

June 5, 2014

FraternalNut

Thats how I got my girlfriend xD

September 25, 2015

skouflia000

The saddest part is, I have seen a guy say this to a girl in English. Then she slapped him.

November 5, 2015

22decembre

This one is better than the previous one !

March 6, 2014

jorgepax

I do not know what it means?

June 11, 2014

CarlosDGuevara

I wrote 'must', and it corrected me saying I should use "should". The way I see it, both are correct.

October 15, 2014

jaqaunmapp

why do it happen

November 18, 2014

phemsworth

haha, these are pretty funny.

November 22, 2014

MaDhyan

Did everyone translate 'debo' as 'should I' here? I thought the verb 'deber' meant 'must' or 'to have to'. I want to know why 'must I walk by again' was counted as a wrong answer. Anyone.....?

December 2, 2014

nachorenjen

duolingo is going crazy,

May 16, 2015

ep_nl

DL believes in the power of repetition. Great lesson!

May 19, 2015

George418878

I rolled my eyes so hard at this one.

August 8, 2015

LewieHayes

"Yup, jog on son"

August 10, 2015

BuckytheRaptor

why did i even pay for this

September 30, 2015

lyricstevenson

killa beez

November 10, 2015

petipetimytj

pass by

November 13, 2015

PeriOConnell

yey me too

December 9, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.