1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "A suffusive love"

"A suffusive love"

Translation:Một tình yêu chứa chan

February 13, 2017

4 Comments


MrK_Ct

Never heard the word "suffusive" before. I tried to look it up and could not find anything. Only the biggest dictionaries had it. Would "overflowing" not be more natural sounding?


kn_lingo

Should be 'effusive'.


Minkhang

"chứa chan" is used as a verb, not an adj. In this case, it should be "một tình yêu chan chứa" to be correct


RayMorgan710

I think "chứa chan" and "chan chứa" are the same. It is a coordinate compound word coined by two equivalent parts - "chứa" & "chan", which can be put interchangeably in a sentence without changing the meaning.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.