1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το πόδι του είναι ψηλό."

"Το πόδι του είναι ψηλό."

Translation:His leg is long.

February 13, 2017

18 Comments


spdl79
Mod
Plus

πόδι means both "leg" and "foot". It doesn't differentiate between the two - it includes both. I believe it's the most commonly-used term to refer to either part of the body.

Here's my understanding of the other words:

  • σκέλος does indeed mean leg (without the foot)
  • κνήμη is shin, so is just a part of the leg
  • πους is just the Katharevousa form of πόδι and therefore also includes the foot
  • πρόποδες is more like a figurative use of foot, as in 'the foot of the mountain'

A native speaker might want to correct me though.


Lng52-._

Aren't there (2) different words for "leg" (σκέλος; κνήμη) and "foot" (πους; πρόποδες) ?


bonbayel

(This didn't seem to post before, so if it repeats, sorry.)

Does this guy only have one long leg? I think we'd say, His legs are long. Or: One of his legs is longer than the other.


RaleighStarbuck

Εγώ έγραψα "His foot is long" και το πρόγραμμα απέρριψε την απάντησή μου...η λέχη "πόδι" σημαίναι "leg" και "foot" επίσης, σωστά;


D_..
Mod
Plus

I think there are two issues here: 1) Πόδι is indeed used for both 'leg' and 'foot'. 2) Ψηλό means tall or high. Therefore, it indicates a long leg but does not work for feet.


RaleighStarbuck

Αχ, ναι, καταλαβαίνω- αυτό βγάζει νόημα. "His foot is long" θα ήταν "Το πόδι του είναι μακρύς," σωστά;


D_..
Mod
Plus

Μακρύ. (Μακρύς-μακριά-μακρύ)


cNml11

Ναι. Η λέξη «long» σημαίνει «μακρύ» και η λέξη «tall» σημαίνει «ψηλό».


greekdude_

Ψηλό = tall and should be accepted. Μακρύ = long.


Nicholas358161

I also agree. His leg is tall should be accepted.


DianaWard7

You wouldn't hear anyone say, "His leg is tall" in English. And even though I agree that you usually would be using the plural here, I see no problem with this sentence, especially if you're an amputee...


Walt1965

I agree with greekdude ...


D_..
Mod
Plus

Aren't legs in English 'long' only? At least for people/animals? Maybe 'tall' can be used for furniture legs.


Jon345104

His foot is long was marked wrong


Walt1965

I think the problem is that in English this is an odd sentence. Who would say this?


Vivliothykarios

Thinking his foot was thin/fine/delicate, I heard and wrote ψιλό, which was rejected as a typo. Is this just one of those cases where DL can only countenance one correct answer -- or was my supposition really not possible here? (At any rate, even if only one understanding is accepted in a "Type what you hear" exercise, I still think my hearing easily makes more sense than "one long leg"!)


G.Georgopoulos

Unfortunately listening exercises are not independent and will mark correct only the sentences encountered throughout the course. In any case, here you're referring to a body part, so the correct adjective would be "λεπτός". Yes, "ψιλός" means "thin" as well, but it can't be used as freely. The most common collocation is "ψιλή βροχή"=ψιλόβροχο=drizzle.


Yoryos1

Καλησπέρα. Αφού στην εκφώνηση χρησιμοποιείται η λέξη «ψηλό», γιατί θεωρείται λάθος η χρησιμοποίηση του «tall» και σωστή μόνο το «long» (το οποίο, αν δεν κάνω λάθος, σημαίνει μακρύ);

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.