"Το πόδι του είναι ψηλό."

Translation:His leg is long.

February 13, 2017

13 Comments


spdl79
Mod

πόδι means both "leg" and "foot". It doesn't differentiate between the two - it includes both. I believe it's the most commonly-used term to refer to either part of the body.

Here's my understanding of the other words:

  • σκέλος does indeed mean leg (without the foot)
  • κνήμη is shin, so is just a part of the leg
  • πους is just the Katharevousa form of πόδι and therefore also includes the foot
  • πρόποδες is more like a figurative use of foot, as in 'the foot of the mountain'

A native speaker might want to correct me though.

February 19, 2017

Lng52-._

Aren't there (2) different words for "leg" (σκέλος; κνήμη) and "foot" (πους; πρόποδες) ?

February 13, 2017

greekdude_

Ψηλό = tall and should be accepted. Μακρύ = long.

May 28, 2018

Nicholas358161

I also agree. His leg is tall should be accepted.

December 6, 2018

bonbayel

(This didn't seem to post before, so if it repeats, sorry.)

Does this guy only have one long leg? I think we'd say, His legs are long. Or: One of his legs is longer than the other.

September 23, 2018

RaleighStarbuck

Εγώ έγραψα "His foot is long" και το πρόγραμμα απέρριψε την απάντησή μου...η λέχη "πόδι" σημαίναι "leg" και "foot" επίσης, σωστά;

May 30, 2017

D_..
Mod

    I think there are two issues here: 1) Πόδι is indeed used for both 'leg' and 'foot'. 2) Ψηλό means tall or high. Therefore, it indicates a long leg but does not work for feet.

    May 30, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

    Αχ, ναι, καταλαβαίνω- αυτό βγάζει νόημα. "His foot is long" θα ήταν "Το πόδι του είναι μακρύς," σωστά;

    May 30, 2017

D_..
    Mod

      Μακρύ. (Μακρύς-μακριά-μακρύ)

      May 30, 2017

Walt1965

      I agree with greekdude ...

      July 21, 2018

D_..
      Mod

        Aren't legs in English 'long' only? At least for people/animals? Maybe 'tall' can be used for furniture legs.

        July 21, 2018

Walt1965

        I think the problem is that in English this is an odd sentence. Who would say this?

        July 21, 2018

Jon345104

        His foot is long was marked wrong

        August 6, 2018
        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.