1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Onderwerp: English
  4. >
  5. "Your sandwiches"

"Your sandwiches"

Vertaling:Jouw boterhammen

March 5, 2014

6 opmerkingen

Gesorteerd op topberichten

dagmar427412

Jouw is voor alle bezitten dus jouw boek, jouw auto etc. Jij is voor de rest dus jij bent ... , jij doet ... etc.

July 16, 2015

KaroFolger

When is it 'je' and when do you use 'jouw'?

March 5, 2014

LowlandPhilomath

They are different types of pronouns. Je is a personal pronoun; and can be used both as subject pronoun as object pronoun. If a subject pronoun is used [eg: the you in 'you are trustworthy'] you can either use Je or Jij [je/jij bent betrouwbaar]. They are completely equivalent. If an object pronoun is used [eg the you in 'I trust you'], you can either use Je or Jou [Ik vertrouw je/jou]. They are completely equivalent as well. However do note: jij is only a subject pronoun, and jou is only an object pronoun.

Now there's a different word that looks very much alike: Jouw. Jouw is a possessive pronoun. It's your cat - so: Het is jouw kat.

So for instance correct grammatical use of these words might be: Jij stelde jouw vraag; ik antwoordde jou. [You asked your question, I answered you].

March 5, 2014

marjoleingerrits

Waarom moet er een W achter jou

March 7, 2015

XxMiss_NikkixX

omdat als je er een w achter plaatst het bezittelijk is

March 9, 2015

NadiaBorgdorff

Verander het woord anders maar in u daar hoor je het gewoon. Bijvoorbeeld: Het is uW huis =Het is jouW huis. Snap je?

July 30, 2015
Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.