"Nhw ydy'r pencampwyr!"

Translation:They are the champions!

February 13, 2017

23 Comments


GeorgeCairns

I realise the third person singular is used for groups in the absence of a pronoun (Mae Alys a Jon yn Cymraeg) but why is this 'ydy' and not 'ydyn' ??

May 17, 2017

shwmae

It's only ydyn if the verb comes before the pronoun:

Y pencampwyr ydyn nhw "They're the champions"

but

Nhw ydy'r pencampwyr "They're the champions"

Likewise as mizinamo mentioned from above:

Yr athro ydw i "I'm the teacher"

Fi ydy'r athro "I'm the teacher"

May 17, 2017

mizinamo

In this kind of construction, it's ydy for all persons -- as you can see from shwmae's comment above, it would even be e.g. Fi ydy'r athro for "I am the teacher" (It's me who's the teacher), rather than, say Fi ydw'r athro.

May 17, 2017

PannasOwen

Nac ydy, Ni ydy'r pencampwyr!

May 31, 2017

shwmae

Nage, ni ydy'r pencampwyr.

The answer for sentences or questions that don't start with a verb is either ie "yes" or nage "no".

May 31, 2017

PannasOwen

oops thank you

June 1, 2017

OwainLlyfr

Never "ia" or "naci"?

September 19, 2018

shwmae

You're right - ie/nage in the South, ia/naci in the North.

September 20, 2018

OwainLlyfr

Diolch yn fawr!

September 20, 2018

Nick268931

Where do "do" and "naddo" fit into this discussion?

January 9, 2019

OwainLlyfr

"Do" and "naddo" are only used for the past tense, as far as I know.

January 9, 2019

shwmae

That's correct. They're used with the simple past and are the only two options. Answering in the past is nice because unlike with other tenses you don't have to specify a person.

January 10, 2019

bethanydockrill

Why not "maen nhw" for they are? Just when i think im getting Welsh it confuses me again!

February 25, 2019

shwmae

Haha, yes it is confusing!

You're right that most sentences in Welsh meaning "they are" will start with maen nhw, for example:

Maen nhw'n bencampwyr "They are champions"

Maen nhw'n athrawon "They are teachers"

Maen nhw'n blant "They are children"

Notice in the above sentences, what "they are" is always something indefinite - "champions, teachers, children". If you want to say that "they are" something definite - "the champions, the teachers, the children" then Welsh doesn't allow you to use maen nhw. Instead you put nhw "they" at the front and ydy "is/are" after, giving you:

Nhw ydy'r pencampwyr "They are the champions"

Nhw ydy'r athrawon "They are the teachers"

Nhw ydy'r plant "They are the children"

You can't say something like Maen nhw'n y pencampwyr to mean "They are the champions". You have to use a structure like Nhw ydy'r pencampwyr instead because y pencampwyr "the champions" is definite.

February 25, 2019

allenfrang

Guessing "Maen nhw ydy'r pencampwyr!" is an acceptable alternative

February 13, 2017

shwmae

Nope. If you want to say "They are" + a definite noun, you can't use the Maen nhw construction. It has to be either Nhw ydy'r pencampwyr "They are the champions" or Y pencampwyr ydyn nhw "They are the champions".

The same applies to other persons: Fi ydy'r athro or Yr athro ydw i, not *Dw i'n yr athro; Hi ydy fy ffrind or Fy ffrind ydy hi, not *Mae hi'n fy ffrind.

February 14, 2017

allenfrang

Thanks! That is good to know and I will have it in mind

February 15, 2017

Nick268931

Are we allowed to put the subject of the sentence before the verb in all sentences?

January 9, 2019

shwmae

Technically you can, but the subject only comes first for particular emphasis. Ordinarily the verb begins a normal non-emphatic sentence.

January 10, 2019

RowenaJane

Is pencampwyr plural or both single and plural?

January 23, 2019

mizinamo

One pencampwr, several pencampwyr.

One of many nouns (usually [always?] referring to people) where the singular ends in -wr and the plural in -wyr.

Another pair is dysgwr, dysgwyr "learner(s)".

January 23, 2019

RowenaJane

Diolch yn fawr iawn

January 23, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.