1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I laugh and you cry."

"I laugh and you cry."

Translation:Tôi cười và bạn khóc.

February 13, 2017

4 Comments


IsaacEarl1

Isn't this more like i smile and you don't?


tam.dang

khóc means "cry", không means "no", I think you are confusing the two words?


KflHZ

So, is it smile or is it laugh? Are they really the same thing?


KflHZ

Here's a good example - if in the previous lesson và was not needed, then it shouldn't be needed here either, despite the translation. Consistency!!!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.