"Con mèo lắng nghe con chuột."

Translation:The cat listens to the mouse.

February 13, 2017

6 Comments


Trudie350989

I'm wondering about the semantics of this sentence. Are the Cat and mouse talking or is the Cat listening to be able to find the mouse to eat it. If that is the case then it sound be the Cat listens for the mouse.

August 30, 2017

IsaacEarl1

What is lắng? Can't find it in dictionary. Is it used in southern vietnamese too?

February 13, 2017

qamarwahid88

I am looking for same answer,

May 23, 2017

ydcok

I think it's a word that means "to deposit", which in this sentence means "listen carefully".

December 13, 2017

a.ntoy

I'm wondering about the dictionary hints: if you click on the "nghe" of "lắng nghe" the last one says "hear/hears". Does it mean only nghe means "to hear" or can lắng nghe also mean "to hear"?

July 5, 2018

vngdhuyen

"lắng nghe" means to listen attentively.

August 22, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.