1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "He sells that dog."

"He sells that dog."

Translation:Anh ấy bán con chó đó.

February 13, 2017

12 Comments


jayinsaigon

why is "anh ấy bán con chó kia" incorrect?


karenbell390

I believe kia means that dog over there compared to just that dog instead of this one. "this one or that one" compared to "this one right here or that one over there"


TonyP5833

I thought kia after nouns?????? Yours makes sense


Steve804244

Con chó kia is wrong. Con chó đó is correct. This is not learning Vietnamese. It is playing a silly guessing game.


Thomas148669

I agree. Zero context. Take a stab in the dark then sit and wonder why you are wrong.


LucasPaas

Same question as jayinsaigon.... what's wrong with Anh ấy bán con chó kia ?


mariocwcnow

Kia and đó are difference in relation to the listener. Kia refers to an object far from both speaker and listener while đó implies that the object is closer to the listener than the speaker.


czw1234

since there's no context in the questions there should be more leeway in the answers. the question doesn't say where the dog (or anything) is in relation to the speaker, so the answer should accept either translation of 'that'. it's just kind of frustrating.


PavelPesek

I thought that was a difference between kia/đó and này. What is the difference between đó and này then?


SweetChikorita

Would be nice if they mentioned this distinction or even showed what situation it was. This one is literally a 50/50 guess for which to use (do / kia)


SunnyLyngdoh

Adopt, don't shop :)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.