"Δεν είναι δικό μας."

Translation:It is not ours.

February 13, 2017

10 Comments


otsogutxi

What is the difference between δικές μας, and δικό μας?

EDIT: I now know. They are used differently depending on the gender of the noun.

February 13, 2017

MeteorPhoenix

What is the function of δικό? Δεν είναι means "(it) is not", and μας means "ours", right? So what does δικό modify?

July 22, 2018

troll1995

Μας is "our", not "ours". Δικό μας as a whole is "ours". Similarly, μου=my and δικό μου=mine, σου=your and δικό σου=yours etc

July 22, 2018

ImogenJacobs

Why is το not used here?

April 11, 2017

Hitoritana

Because the article would make the sentence more definite and that's not the case here. I mean it would be like you were talking about a specific object, while what the sentence implies is that something is just not ours, not that this one is not ours while there's something else out there that is ours.. I can't think of an example in english, but if you speak french you can understand the difference when comparing "ça n'est pas notre" with "ça n'est pas le notre". Pffff it's really confusing trying to explain this in english.

May 6, 2017

ObiWantASmokey

I think I understand, and I can also understand your confusion because it got me too. For us English speakers, it seems there's no subject in the sentence. It looks like "not" "is" "own" "our" to us. But the point I think Hitoritana was making is that the subject is indefinite, and while in English we have a vague notion that "it" corresponds to some hypothetical noun in the world somewhere and that our sentences must have a subject, in Greek it's just left out.

Correct me if I'm wrong guys, bit of a n00b here

July 20, 2017

Dimitra956826

Yes, this is actually the case. Someone could say "Αυτό δεν είναι δικό μας" (And αυτό would indeed correspond to it), but it's redundant, and omitted, unless the speaker wants to be emphatic in some way. ^.^

Αυτό δεν είναι δικό μας - This is not ours (The speaker probably wants to emphasize on the fact that this specific object is not theirs.)

Δεν είναι δικό μας - It is not ours (There is no emphasis needed. The object is just not theirs.)

July 21, 2017

Plakakaneis

Couldn't it be ☆☆ he is not ours ☆☆

November 1, 2018

Dimitra956826

Not really. Δικό is neuter in gender, not masculine. It would have to be "Δεν είναι δικός μας" in order for your translation to make sense. ^.^

November 1, 2018

Plakakaneis

Aha έχεις Σοστα

November 1, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.