1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Δεν μου αρέσει το κοτόπουλο."

"Δεν μου αρέσει το κοτόπουλο."

Translation:I don't like the chicken.

February 13, 2017

20 Comments


KeithJones949537

could I say δεν αρεσω το κοτοπουλο as an alternative and if so what is the difference between the two alternatives?


paulguk

I don't think so, the reason being that, "δεν μου αρέσει ..." means that it doesn't please me. I think the μου is required.


D_..
Mod
Plus

And you are correct! :D


George_psy

Actually the meaning here is that the chicken is not pleasing to me. "To me" is translated into the indirect object "μου". The structure here is a lot different from the english one but by time you get used to it.


HiMeCriss

Δεν μου αρέσει can be translated as "it doesn't please me" "it is not likeable". You'll also encounter this type of construction in Spanish (No me gusta), Italian (Non mi piace), Romanian (Nu îmi place) and Russian (Мне не нравится)


jaye16

Yes, literally it is: "it isn't pleasing to me" but that's not the way we talk and that's not what we are thinking when we want to say: "I don't like it." Therefore, we feel we need to use the natural English form. Oh, and in Greek, there is a specific way to say..."it doesn't please me".


tre_mojosa

This reminds me of the Spanish "no me gusta el pollo," which is usually interpreted as "I don't like the chicken" but is more literally "the chicken does not please me."

I was marked incorrect for "the chicken does not please me" on this sentence. What is the literal translation (not common interpretation) of this sentence if not that?


mizinamo

What is the literal translation (not common interpretation) of this sentence

"Not me pleases the chicken".

Which I'm sure you'll agree is not good English at all.

So while a literal translation might help you understand why another language works the way it does, a good translation is often not literal.


smhwrd

Why is μου not after αρέσει? Like you when you see it as a possessive, for example Αυτή τρώει το φαγητό μου.


mizinamo

Why is μου not after αρέσει?

Short-form personal pronouns such as με, μου come right before a verb. (Except in commands.)


Luke407132

So is δεν αρέσω το κοτόπουλο wrong? Or is it just not a normally said thing in Greek?


AniOhevYayin

It's third person, αρέσει, "it is pleasing," like Latin placet.


Luke407132

Yeah I get αρέσει is third person, I'm asking if I can legitamely say I don't like things in Greek or if would be better saying that things are not pleasing to me?


mizinamo

αρέσω does not mean "like".

So if you want to say you don't like something, you have to rearrange the sentence.

You can have "I" as the subject of αρέσω in a case such a δεν αρέσω στο κορίτσι -- but then it would mean "the girl doesn't like me" (= I don't appeal to the girl).


MDR215875

don't is slang in English do not , is not . However should you point out I did not use " I " , there is no question mark in either response , so seems to me my answer is acceptable .


jaye16

Sorry, to be so late in responding.

"don't" is simply a contraction and exactly proper English, it's not slang at all.

As for why your sentences was not accepted please note that we the moderators have no way of seeing what the exercise was, what you wrote nor what the response from Duolingo was. Without that information we're unable to explain why something was not accepted.


phuvtuo

Don't is not slang. It is a contraction.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.